Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the hilarious story of how Gerald Durrell and his wife set up their own zoo. Journeying to the Cameroons, he and his wife, aided by the renowned Fon of Bafut, managed to collect plenty of specimens. However, their difficulties began when they found themselves back at home, with Cholmondely the chimpanzee, Bug-eye the bush-baby, and other members of their new zoo, with nowhere to put them!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Zoo in My Luggage
(155 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. ---190 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Gerald Durrell; Illustrator-Ralph Thompson
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Spine tight, pages tanned. Reliable and accurate service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gen2GenBooks,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good Plus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: reprint, 1978
Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 191pp, illus Thompson, Ralph. edgewear, spine crease, corners curled, crease foot front cover. text tanned, clean and tight. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: reprint, 1977
Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 191pp, illus Thompson, Ralph. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, yellowed, clean, tight, text. animals. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Thompson. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage (a Berkley Medallion Book)
by
Gerald Malcolm Durrell
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Pub. Corp
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Berkley 1964. mass paper back book vg with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
retrolink,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Ralph Thompson. Very Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Durrell or Humour. In excellent shape very minor wear o/w tight clean and square. He chronicles the birth of a private zoo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
James Gustafson,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zoo in My Luggage, a
by
Gerald Durrell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell Gerald
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Near Fine Light rubbing to covers o/w FINE+ read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, 1962
Description: Very Good/G++. 3rd Printing. 198 pp. with illustrations throughout. Some wear/tear around edges of DJ, all else bright and tight. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143035244
ISBN: 014303524X
Description: Thompson, Ralph. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp., illus.; 20 cm. First published, 1960. AS NEW. "The delightful true story of how Gerald Durrell and his wife founded England's Jersey Zoo. Fans of Gerald Durrell's timeless classic My Family and Other Animals will love this hilarious tale, which finds him as an adult still charmed by his beloved animals. A Zoo in My Luggage begins with an account of Durrell's third trip to the British Cameroons in West Africa, during which he and his wife ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin 1965
Description: Mass market paperback. Good. Slight slant on spine. Inside text clean, unmarked. Illustrations by Ralph Thompson. lc60. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. I. Miller,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Description: Good. Stains on the cover. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage (a Berkley Medallion Book)
by
Durrell, Gerald Malcolm
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Pub. Corp
Description: Very Good. B0007FNA78 Excellent condition, paperback 1960, no marks, great cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Thompson, Ralph. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Memoir Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and inside to the paste down pages, front and rear. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, remainder marks on the outside top of the text block. Inside the book is clean/intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the jacket is in a mylar cover (the spine may be ... read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Edition: 7th printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin 2084
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Zoology) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Description: NF/VG DJ. (1962) il. w/draw. by R. Thompson. 198p. 8vo b.s. pictorial cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zoo in My Luggage
by
G. Durrell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670797066
ISBN: 0670797065
Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Gerald Durrell
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. owners name inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Gerald Durrell
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Edition: 6th printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin 2084
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Zoology) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1st printing, 1960
Description: Good+/Fair hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 198pp, illus Thompson, Ralph. edgewear, fading, tears, chips, taped internally tear top to bottom front dust jacket. cocked. shelfwear. stains footedge. read more
|
|
A Zoo in My Luggage
by
Durrell, Gerald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143035244
ISBN: 014303524X
Description: New. 014303524X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7394748&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|