New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Blind watchmaker.

by Richard Dawkins

About this title: This title identifies those aspects of the theory of evolution that people find hard to believe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Very good condition. xiii, 332 [10] p. ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. softcover, light curl to cover, very light edge wear to covers, text clean and unmarked, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Science)

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140144819 ISBN: 0140144811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $9.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Several pages have marginal notations. pages have light moisture stains. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Very few PO markings. Near vg. 6 by 9 inches. 332 pages plus appencies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+, trade pb, xvii, 340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Science)

by Richard Dawkins

price: $14.17

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780140144819 ISBN: 0140144811

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Very Good. 0393304485 crisp tight paperback appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without

price: $17.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on back of the front cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $18.89

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $20.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140144819 ISBN: 0140144811

Description: Very Good/ 332pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $20.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140144819 ISBN: 0140144811

Description: Very Good/ 332pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, R.

price: $22.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1988

Description: 8vo Paperback. Rpt. Browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $28.98

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141026169 ISBN: 0141026162

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 368 pgs. Offers an accessible introduction to one of the most important scientific discoveries of all time. This book demonstrates that evolution by natural selection-the unconscious, automatic, blind, yet essentially non-rand. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Press Science) [Import]

by Dawkins...

price: $49.74

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140291223 ISBN: 0140291229

Description: Fine. Very clean copy with no marks or highlights, buy with confidence, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $50.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 1st Ed., 2nd pt Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Near fine in very good DJ. Brief gift inscription on top corner of fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blind Watchmaker-Hardback-Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Dawkins Richard

price: $56.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: HardCover Publisher: WW Norton & Co

Description: Liz Pyle Illustrator Throughout Book. Copyright 1986 WW Norton & Co NY & London Cat #85-4960 Dust Jacket Good-Book Good Has Some Pages Wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $3.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780140080568 ISBN: 0140080562

Description: Good. 0140080562 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. Creased cover. Book has a curve to it. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.01

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304480 ISBN: 0393304485

Description: Good. Copyright@1987. paperback. pages are yellowing. mark on top edge. clear text. tight binding. slight foxing to edges and some pages. spine creased. pages are slight yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Science)

by Richard Dawkins

price: $5.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140144819 ISBN: 0140144811

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?