About this title: During a period of political and social upheaval in China, the unconventional insights of the great Daoist Zhuangzi (369-286 B.C.) pointed to a way of living naturally. Inspired by his fascination with the wisdom of this sage, the immensely popular Taiwanese cartoonist Tsai Chih Chung created a bestselling Chinese comic book. Tsai had his cartoon characters enact the key parables of Zhuangzi (pronounced jwawngdz), and he rendered Zhuangzi's most enlightening sayings into modern Chinese. Through Tsai's enthusiasm and skill, the earliest and core parts of the Zhuangzi were thus made accessible ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992-07-13
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J.
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. V lt edge & shelfwear, contents clean & tight. Later printing. (alk. paper: pbk. ): xi, 142 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Translation of: Tzu jan ti hsiao sheng. Includes bibliographical references (p. 141-142). 2nd printing, contains Chinese text. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Nice, tight, unmaked copy. During a period of political and social upheaval in China, the unconventional insights of the great Daoist Zhuangzi (369? -286? B.C. ) pointed to a way of living naturally. Inspired by his fascination with the wisdom of this sage, the immensely popular Taiwanese cartoonist Tsai Chih Chung created a bestselling Chinese comic book. Tsai had his cartoon characters enact the key parables of Zhuangzi (pronounced jwawngdz), and he rendered ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992-07-13
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Good. 0691008825 Good Condition-Princeton University Press-1992 copyright-shelf wear to cover including bumping and creasing to edges-highlighting throughout-good reading copy (Textbooks-45) read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691008820ISBN:0691008825
Description: Good. 0691008825 Good Condition-Princeton University Press-1992 copyright-some shelf wear to cover including bumping and creasing to edges-used stamp on bottom-sticker on back cover-good reading copy (Textbooks-45) read more
"The first Tsai Chih Chung book I read. I have since had to search to find more of his illustrated, translated books - I have found/read 6 of them - every one a delight. Answers such burning questions as "Are A Duck's Legs too Short?". Offers wisdom such as "Don't look at today in terms if the past or the future, don't see things in terms of worth & worthlessness, don't draw a boundary around the boundless." Why would one want to live with out such advice?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.