» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung, Brian Bruya (Translator), Zhuangzi

About this title: During a period of political and social upheaval in China, the unconventional insights of the great Daoist Zhuangzi (369-286 B.C.) pointed to a way of living naturally. Inspired by his fascination with the wisdom of this sage, the immensely popular Taiwanese cartoonist Tsai Chih Chung created a bestselling Chinese comic book. Tsai had his cartoon characters enact the key parables of Zhuangzi (pronounced jwawngdz), and he rendered Zhuangzi's most enlightening sayings into modern Chinese. Through Tsai's enthusiasm and skill, the earliest and core parts of the Zhuangzi were thus made accessible ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai

price: $2.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai; Translator-Brian Bruya

price: $3.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition--former library book with usual stamps and stickers, pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai; Translator-Brian Bruya

price: $3.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung, Brian (Translator) Bruya

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691056944 ISBN: 0691056943

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung, Brian (Translator) Bruya

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691056944 ISBN: 0691056943

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai, Chih-Chung, And Chuang-Tzu, And Bruya, Brian

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. V lt edge & shelfwear, contents clean & tight. Later printing. (alk. paper: pbk. ): xi, 142 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Translation of: Tzu jan ti hsiao sheng. Includes bibliographical references (p. 141-142). 2nd printing, contains Chinese text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung; Bruya, Brian

price: $5.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very good. (0248)Paperback, 1992; Gift inscription under cover; othrwise as new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature

by Chung, Tsai Chih, and Bruya, Brian (Translated by), and Zhuangzi

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: TextbooksRus #9020258. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Nice, tight, unmaked copy. During a period of political and social upheaval in China, the unconventional insights of the great Daoist Zhuangzi (369? -286? B.C. ) pointed to a way of living naturally. Inspired by his fascination with the wisdom of this sage, the immensely popular Taiwanese cartoonist Tsai Chih Chung created a bestselling Chinese comic book. Tsai had his cartoon characters enact the key parables of Zhuangzi (pronounced jwawngdz), and he rendered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai; Translator-Brian Bruya

price: $10.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks new book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung

price: $10.21

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: New. 0691008825. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung; Brian Bruya (Translation)

price: $19.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai; Translator-Brian Bruya

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature new book

Zhuangzi Speaks: The Music of Nature

by Chung, Tsai Chih, and Bruya, Brian (Translated by), and Zhuangzi

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: New. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks-the Music of Nature (Paper) new book

Zhuangzi Speaks-the Music of Nature (Paper)

by Tsai

price: $36.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 217 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Chih-Chung Ts'Ai

price: $2.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. 0691008825 Good Condition-Princeton University Press-1992 copyright-shelf wear to cover including bumping and creasing to edges-highlighting throughout-good reading copy (Textbooks-45) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Good. 0691008825 Good Condition-Princeton University Press-1992 copyright-some shelf wear to cover including bumping and creasing to edges-used stamp on bottom-sticker on back cover-good reading copy (Textbooks-45) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. Minor thumbing to edges, light foxing to first and last page, small crease to rear cover, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Tsai Chih Chung, Zhizhong Cai, Chih-Chung Ts'Ai

price: $7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Chung, Tsai Chih

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks used book

Zhuangzi Speaks

by Ts'Ai, Chih-Chung

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature used book

Zhuangzi Speaks: the Music of Nature

by Bruya, Brian (Translator)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691008820 ISBN: 0691008825

Description: 0691008825. 0691008825 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Deborah

"A great introduction to Daoism and the wisdom of Zhuangzi in comic book form. Witty, smart, timeless and true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Patrick, Austin, TX

"The first Tsai Chih Chung book I read. I have since had to search to find more of his illustrated, translated books - I have found/read 6 of them - every one a delight. Answers such burning questions as "Are A Duck's Legs too Short?". Offers wisdom such as "Don't look at today in terms if the past or the future, don't see things in terms of worth & worthlessness, don't draw a boundary around the boundless." Why would one want to live with out such advice?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Anders, Brooklyn, NY

"Don't let the cartoons fool you. This is a great book, a clear presentation of the Chuang Tzu, and very accessible for western audiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.