» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sherry Sontag, Christopher Drew

About this title: This real-life Hunt for Red October is a story Naval Intelligence doesnt want you to know: the dramatic history of Americas highly clandestine, dangerous, and sometimes deadly submarine espionage missions, from the Cold War thorough the Clinton administration. Over the course of five years, investigative reporters Sherry Sontag and Chris Drew interviewed hundreds of men who had never spoken about their underwater livesnot even to their wives and children. They uncovered a wealth of classified information: the tapping of undersea Soviet telephone cables, the stealing of Soviet weapons, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, And Drew, Christopher, And Drew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, And Drew, Christopher, And Drew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786218776 ISBN: 0786218770

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 728 p. large print Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry And Drew, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: VG small paperback, 1st printing, ISBN 006103004X. xxi, 514 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Chaney, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated.1st Harper Pbk printing on full # line Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Plus condition, no spinecreases, but shows some edgewear/handlingwear, clean pages and fairly tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, creases on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sherry Sontag~Christopher Drew~Annette Lawrence Drew

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sherry Sontag~Christopher Drew~Annette Lawrence Drew

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Drew, Christopher; Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781891620089 ISBN: 1891620088

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New book in Like New DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. 006103004X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry, and Drew, Christopher, and Drew, Annette Lawrence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show lots of shelf wear-spine shows no visible creasing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Drew, Annette Lawrence; Drew, Christopher; Sontag, Sherry

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. Light Spinal creases, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Drew, Christopher; Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings On First Page, Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Drew, Christopher; Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No Jacket. One Crease On Spine, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Drew, Christopher; Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear to edges of soft cover. Light page tanning from age. No fold lines to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. 006103004X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z18C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage used book

Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sontag, Sherry; Drew, Christopher; Drew, Annette Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780061030048 ISBN: 006103004X

Description: Very Good. 006103004X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Joanna, Tonopah, AZ

"Great for anyone in the Navy, or with family members who were in the Navy on Submariners (those people are called Submariners mar-in-ers, not marine-ers).
It taught me quite a bit about what we put those guys through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Kristi, The United States

"One of my all-time favorite books. A little spying, intrigue, mechanics, and huge personalities: all wrapped up in well-researched truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Todd, Huntington Beach, CA

"Loaned to me by one of the sailors involved. I'm glad to have known him and glad for those who continue to protect my family without fanfare or recognition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Malek, Rock Island, IL

"This book was a great glimpse into US submarine history and cold-war interactions. It wasn't remarkably written, but instead is a great compilation of a lot of difficult-to-find stories that were previously classified."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage by Sherry Sontag, Christopher Drew

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.