» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder

by Prof. James Brewer Stewart

About this title: Shows how an apparently respectable young doctor murdered patients and poisoned co-workers while being consistently protected by an oblivious and dangerously secretive medical establishment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $12.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $12.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Three corners are lightly bumped, otherwise minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 334 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has some edge wear and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder new book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. Dust jacket is slightly worn around the edges. Dust jacket has a few impression marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. jacket has small price sticker tear on front cover; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Like New. 1999 Hardback with d/j Like New condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. From the moment he entered medical school in the late 1970s, people around Michael Swango thought he was a little odd. But even t. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, one or two small tears to the DJ, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder used book

Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854847 ISBN: 0684854848

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Dan, Layton, UT

"A scary but true look at a medical doctor turn serial killer and the medical establishments unwillingness to punish one of their own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Mike, Bloomsburg, PA

"A entertaining and sad account of how pride, fear of failure, and naive goodwill led to the prolonged career of serial killer Michael Swango. He could be one of the most prolific, possibly killing by poison 60 patients under his care as a doctor. The main theme of the book is not only about him, but how the medical establishment failed numerous times to discover him.

Lyn and I read this book together out loud. It was gripping even if a little over detailed at times which is characteristic of Stewart's books. The details are all significant and build the overall picture of the characters so it is worth persevering even if you at times feel they are irrelevant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Heather, Medford, MA

"This was one of those great nonfiction books that reads like a novel, so it's entertaining AND you learn about something! : ) I also enjoyed it b/c I'm in the health care field. But it was a page-turner and I'd recommend it to anyone!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Vic, Atlanta, GA

"This is a story of love and life. No, wait a minute. That's not it at all.

This is the story of Michael Swango, a doctor who got a thrill out of poisoning patients. What's more amazing than the number of people he poisoned (some died, some didn't), was the ineptitude, and negligence of hospital administrators that continued to hire him.

This is investigative journalism at it's best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder by Prof. James Brewer Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.