» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zephaniah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Zephaniah

by Adele Berlin

About this title: Adele Berlin's keen insight and lucid analysis brings the dramatic words of the prophet Zephaniah to life. Berlin draws parallels between Zephaniah's references and the rest of the Hebrew Bible that are vital enough to please the Biblical scholar, while the accessibility of her prose eases the way for general readers to explore the political and socially turbulent times of this ancient prophet's world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Zephaniah used book

Zephaniah

by Adele Berlin

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very Good jacket. Hardcover. fine condition. may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $47.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Fine. 0385266316 Excellent condition, hardback 1994, FIRST EDITION, vol. 25A, name sticker on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover and dust jacket, readit, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin

price: $52.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 171 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 165 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 25A. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible, Volume 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible, Volume 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $67.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: October 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Very good condition. 165 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.76 x 9.54 x 6.35. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible, Volume 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible, Volume 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $101.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: October 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 165 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.76 x 9.54 x 6.35. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $115.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 09/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Good. 0385266316 Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25A)-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Owner's Name. Ex Library. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780385266314 Size: 6.4 x 9.5 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $53.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $55.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. With keen insight and lucid analysis, Adele Berlin brings the dramatic words of the great prophet Zaphaniah to life. Living under the tumultuous reign of King Josiah of Judah (640-609 BCE), Zephaniah predicted the final day of judgment when God would come. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $63.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. With keen insight and lucid analysis, Adele Berlin brings the dramatic words of the great prophet Zaphaniah to life. Living under the tumultuous reign of King Josiah of Judah (640-609 BCE), Zephaniah predicted the final day of judgment when God would... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) new book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $69.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Brand New. #Brand new, hardcover with dustjacket, hard to find title, -s in 2 to 24 hours (inventory#S16) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah new book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $71.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary used book

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary

by Berlin, Adele (Edt)

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. Front board slightly warped, possibly from water damage, gift inscription to fep, text clean, binding tight, 165pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah used book

Zephaniah

by Berlin, Adele

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0385266316. 8vo. 165 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries) used book

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries)

by Berlin, Ms. Adele

price: $76.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: Good. 0300140800 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries) used book

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries)

by Berlin, Ms. Adele

price: $76.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: Good. 0300140800 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries) new book

Zephaniah (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries)

by Ms. Adele Berlin

price: $76.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300140804 ISBN: 0300140800

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

price: $79.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Adele Berlin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Adele Berlin

price: $107.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book has a name and date written on the first free end paper, otherwise is clean and tight. Stated first edition, full number line, no price clip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary used book

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary

by Berlin, Adele

price: $124.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Shelf 282, No marks, no prior owner names, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) used book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Berlin, Adele

price: $129.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Very Good. 0385266316 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner name and date written on front end page. Clean text, tight binding! Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a) new book

Zephaniah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 25a)

by Adele Berlin

price: $195.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary (the Anchor Bible, Volume 25a)

by Berlin, Adele (Translation, Introduction And Commentary)

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday (The Anchor Bible), New York, London, Toronto, et al Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Octavo (8vo); 165pp (including index); VG+ blind and silver-stamped navy blue cloth boards in a VG unclipped blue dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; very slight softening to spine ends and board corners; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce volume of Doubleday's Anchor Bible series; dust jacket is unclipped and has minor edge wear and very light rubbing; creasing to spine ends and bottom edge of rear panel; three small, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary used book

Zephaniah: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary

by Berlin, Adele

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385266314 ISBN: 0385266316

Description: Good. 0385266316 Good. Jacket has a couple of smallish tears. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.