|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Here are eleven exuberant essays on the pleasures of writing from one of the most creative, imaginative, and prolific artists of the twentieth century - an author who truly enjoys his craft and tells you why and how. Bradbury shares his wisdom and enthusiasm for writing as he examines a lifetime of creating and composing scores of stories, novels, plays, poems, films, television programs, and musicals. Refreshingly direct, each essay shares a single compelling theme: writing is a celebration, not a chore. Unlike so many books on writing, this one does not belabor the technical or become ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Zen in the Art of Writing
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very Good. 0553296345 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new condition. Unread. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bigbookwoman,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very good. By Ray Bradbury; ISBN: 0553296345; Pub. : Bantam; Pub. Date: 1992-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 3.2 oz.; Slight tanning, name penned on first page, all else is excellent. by Ray Bradbury; ISBN: 0553296345; Pub. : Bantam; Pub. Date: 1992-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 3.2 oz.; Slight tanning, name penned on first page, all else is excellent. read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0553296345 1995-----2 nd Printing--keywords: AUTHORSHIP CREATIVE ABILITY ZEN BUDDHISM--Ray Bradbury, author of "fahrenheit 451" speaks about "Relesing the creative genius within you"-------Very Good Condition--No cover or spine reading creases----Mass Market Paperback----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library----No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name--------book has slight cock-------158 Pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wise Owl Books,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781877741012
ISBN: 1877741019
Description: Very good. Joshua Odell, 1990, used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining, nice owner's bookplate, no underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: [0-553-29634-5] [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. (Books About Books) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Joshua Odell Editions Capra Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781877741012
ISBN: 1877741019
Description: Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam, Santa Barbara, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Good+ Clean + tight; cocked; ISBN: 0553296345. read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Joshua Odell Editions
Date Published: 2/1/1990
ISBN-13: 9781877741029
ISBN: 1877741027
Description: Good. 1877741027 Hard cover ex library with library charactaristics. Light overall wear to book. Clean text through out. Fast. read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: New. 0553296345 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, U.S.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very Good. 0-553-29634-5 158 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. "Releasing the creative genius within you. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Thompson,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Joshua Odell Editions/cAPRA pRESS, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781877741012
ISBN: 1877741019
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.154. Nine exuberant essays on the pleasures of writing from one a prolific artist who enjoys his craft and tells you why and how. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Essays on Creativity
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Capra Press: Joshua Odell Editions, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781877741029
ISBN: 1877741027
Description: Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Octavo 1877741027 Signed DJ protected with Mylar Cover SIGNED AND DATED (5/26/90) by BRADBURY on the title page; dated 1989 with no subsequent printings listed; contents clean and binding sound; dust jacket is crisp with very little softening at the head and tail of the spine--a collectible copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Swan Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SANTA BARBARA: CAPRA PRESS/JOSHUA ODELL EDITIONS. 1989
Date Published: 1989
Description: SIGNED by Ray Bradbury & dated in 1990 on the title page. Fine in dj. (Hint of lightly discernable foxing at top edge) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Joshua Odell Editions
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781877741012
ISBN: 1877741019
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Joshua Odell Editions
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781877741012
ISBN: 1877741019
Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing: Releasing the Creative Genius Within You
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zen in the Art of Writing
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780553296341
ISBN: 0553296345
Description: Very Good. Light Reading and Shelf Wear to Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK BASKET,
NV,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |