About this title: No other figure in history has played a bigger part in opening the West to Buddhism than the eminent Zen author D.T. Suzuki, and in the reissue of his best work, readers are given the very heart of Zen teaching. These writings are brought together to form the most accessible and definitive overview of Zen philosophy available.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! ACCEPTABLE USED CONDITION-PAGES HAVE HEAVY TANNING FROM AGING, HAS NOTICEABLE COVER AND EDGE WEAR, BINDING MAY BE LOOSE, MAY HAVE STORE STAMP OR WRITING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST! THANK YOU. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near very Good. No Jacket. 4x7. A white book with orange lettering and a orange spine with b/w lettering. It has 293 pages. Selected writings of D. T. Suzuki. Little underlining. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 1996-07-01
ISBN-13:9780385483490ISBN:038548349X
Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. Different Cover Art. _ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385483490ISBN:038548349X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Image Books
Date Published: 1996-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385483490ISBN:038548349X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385483490. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed, chipping on edges and dime-sized piece missing from back. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eastern Buddhist Society, Kyoto
Date Published: 1938
Description: A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with foxing edges and endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal foxing and edge wear. 8vo. xii, 288 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket. read more
"The most awesomest and wonderful zen book foreverandever. Esp. when he slams Oscar Wilde...or quotes that thing about the mountain. you know. the mountain."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.