» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Zen & Zen Classics

by Reginald Horace Blyth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Zen & Zen Classics

by Blyth, Reginald Horace

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Heian International Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & Zen Classics

by Blyth, Reginald Horace

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Heian International Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & Zen Classics, Volume 1

by R. H. Blyth, Reginald Horace Blyth

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: Acceptable. 1982-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & Zen Classics

by R. H. Blyth, Reginald Horace Blyth

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893462048 ISBN: 0893462047

Description: Good. 1982-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume One: General Introduction, From the Upanishads to Huineng

by R. H. Blyth

price: $12.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Good. 1972 8th Printing. Some underlining. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics. Volume Four: Mumonkan

by R. H. Blyth

price: $12.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1978-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics: General Introduction From the Upanishads to Huineng: Volume One

by Blyth, R. H.

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Dust Jacket Over Card Covers Publisher: Hokuseido, San Francisco Date Published: 1977

Description: Overall Good + in Good + Overall jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Volume 1. 126 pp. Stiff Wraps. Text clean. Small stain at fore-edge. Binding sound. Dust Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics, Volume Two: History of Zen

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: VG+ Very light wear, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics: History of Zen From Eno to Ummon (Zen and Zen Classics)

by Reginald Horace Blyth

price: $17.12

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heian Intl Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & Zen Classics Volume 1

by R H Blyth

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOKUSEIDO PRESS

Description: VG in G- jacket. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1960. First Edition. Cloth Boards in Dust Jacket. DJ G-, has wear a tear and small chips. Book itself is VG. Frontispiece with printed tissue overlay. FEP has small bookseller sticker. No other marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics. Volume Two: History of Zen

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press (Tokyo) & Heian International (San Francisco), 1982 (c....

Description: Sixth printing. 211 pp. Index. Softcover (5" x 7" format). A few notes on inside of rear cover, else a clean, unworn copy. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Five Twenty-Four Essays

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket tattered and sun-faded on spine. Boards edgeworn and slightly warped. Binding slightly cocked. Back endpapers soiled.; 7.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume One General Introduction, From the Upanishads to Huineng

by Blyth, R. H.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket tattered at edges and soiled. Boards edgeworn. Bookseller's sticker on ffep.; 7.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics. Volume Four: Mumonkan

by R.H. Blyth

price: $27.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1972. Fifth Printing. Dust cover is good. Original brown cloth with 340 pages. Text in English, with some Japanese. Frontispiece and 10 additional illustrations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with very light wear. Interior is clean and well bound. The frontispiece is a fold out, and has been creased from refolding. Small pencil mark on front fly. Foxing specks on the foredges do not penetrate. Interior is clear and bright. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics 2 Volumes Volume 1: General Introduction From the Upanishads to Huineng Volume 2: History of Zen

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780893462055 ISBN: 0893462055

Description: Very Good. Vol 1 Very Good ISBN 0893462047 Vol 2 Fine (appears unread) ISBN 0893462055 Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked set. 5 X 7.5" Good packing, Prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Two History of Zen

by R.H. Blyth

price: $45.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1964 HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY CLEAN PAGES VOL 2 STAMP ON EDGE OF PAGES 211 PAGES: B-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Two: History of Zen

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Water stain inside jacket on back and on rear board. Pages are fine. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics (History of Zen, Volume Two)

by R. H. Blyth

price: $51.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. 1968 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Two: History of Zen

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics History of Zen

by Blyth, R. H.

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heian Intl Pub Co, Bx131, Bx16 Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780893460501 ISBN: 0893460508

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0893460508. Hardcover. 8vo. Hokuseido Press. 1972. 211 pgs. First Editon/Fourth Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx131, bx16; Volume II; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7-Twenty-Four Essays used book

Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7-Twenty-Four Essays

by Blyth, R. H.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Not Stated Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1962

Description: Various. Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Not Signed Title: Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7-Twenty-four Essays-Author: R.H. Blyth-Publisher: The Hokuseido Press, Japan-Copyright: 1962 (First Edition-not stated, Single Date)-225 pages (index inclusive)-Illustrated with 3 B&W Illustrations-HC/DJ (not clipped)-Fine/VG-Contents: THIS VOLUME WAS LATER PRINTED (1966) AS VOLUME 5. Due to the death of R.H. Blyth the original plan for 8 volumes was cut back. If you have # 5 this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prying1 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Four Mumonkan

by R.H. Blyth

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/Good. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ toned, rubbed, chipped. Board edges lightly bumped, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Two History of Zen

by R.H. Blyth

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Good. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ toned, small chips, shelfwear. Boards lightly bumped, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics. Volume One. General Introduction, From the Upanishads to Huineng

by Blyth, R.H.

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Boards in Dust Jacket Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "The reader of this book will be confused by it, but that is the destiny of man, since many are the roads, but all lead to the same conclusion, confusion. " An invaluable and silly and exasperating text. What more could be expected from this attempt to name the unnameable. This copy bears the ownership signature of Cid Corman and with his light marginalia. Cid lived in Japan for almost 40 years. Frontispiece with printed tissue overlay. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and Zen Classics Volume Seven Twenty-Five Essays

by R.H. Blyth

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hokuseido Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Previous owner's name on frotn endpaper. DJ toned, small chips, shelfwear. Boards lightly bumped on corners, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2007
By Eric, La Verne, CA

"(This review is based on just Vol. 2-3) A great summary of the history of Chinese Zen thinking, presented as a selection of koans featuring the great masters followed by the author's interpretations. The result is the ancient wisdom filtered through a lens of modern philosophical thought (mainly Christian mysticism and existentialism). Probably the closest writing I've found to my own worldview. Unfortunately, this series is long out of print (my copies are from the early '70s). I'm trying to track down Vols. 1, 4 and 5."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.