» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

About this title: The narration of a summer motorcycle trip undertaken by a father and his son becomes a text which speaks directly to the confusions and agonies of existence, detailing a personal, philosophical odyssey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553138757 ISBN: 0553138758

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553138757 ISBN: 0553138758

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553148527 ISBN: 0553148524

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553148527 ISBN: 0553148524

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780553148527 ISBN: 0553148524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553148527 ISBN: 0553148524

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Fair. B000JQ2K9O An good copy-with a bent top cover corner edge. Book has some yellowing as well. Inscription written on inside cover. Pages sharp and clean. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging. GRY113S. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed and creased and slightly dirty, spine cocked and creased, pages and covers dirty inside front and back covers, pages tanning but legible and easy to read. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert Pirsig

price: $2.02

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553138757 ISBN: 0553138758

Description: Acceptable/none issued. -Clean, no marks, creases and tears in cover. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $2.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553138757 ISBN: 0553138758

Description: Good. Clean tight book with pages yellowing from age, store stamp inside and some spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by "Pirsig, Robert M. "

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: 25th Anniversary Edition

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $3.82

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099322610 ISBN: 0099322617

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert Pirsig

price: $4.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M

price: $4.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1976

Description: PB, 16th printing, good, pages yellowed, cover chips, creases light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553129236 ISBN: 0553129236

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light bend on top corner of front cover, aging. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: later thus, 1976

Description: Fair paperback. 16mo, paperback, 406pp. spine creases, scrapes, corners curled and worn, fading, taped tear spine foot, creases, cover. gutter stresses, tanning, clean, text. philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. Cover scuffed and creased, spine cocked and creased, sticker on spine, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $5.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780099322610 ISBN: 0099322617

Description: Good. Clean no writing, firm binding, has some corner turned pages, shelfwear to edges and corners. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1975

Description: Good. B000NVDMT2 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen & the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st thus, 1975

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 406pp. edgewear, scrapes, taped tear spine top, corners curled, creases, rubbing, crinkle lines spine, cover. corners bumped, text tanning, clean and tight. philosophy.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780553138757 ISBN: 0553138758

Description: No Illustration. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Pirsig R M

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1974+

Description: 406 pages, Condition Fair with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

by Robert M. Pirsig

price: $9.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Susan, Albuquerque, NM

"This is one of those books you hear about your entire life that actually lives up to the hype. I was very impressed.

It helped to sleep next to someone who is far better studied in philosophy than I am. I took an introductory course in undergrad many moons ago and knew all the names Pirsig was contrasting, but I really only retained thumbnail summaries of their actual philosophies. Terran was very patient in taking breaks from Anne of Green Gables to dissect the implications of subjective and objective world with me. It must have been jarring for him, but I think he vastly enhanced the nuance of what I was able to take away.

I was immediately drawn into the personal narrative, and in some ways I preferred it to the philosophical discourse from the beginning. However, by midway through, I started wanting to smack Pirsig for his dismissive treatment of his clearly bright and sensitive son. People out there: when your kid asks you what you're thinking and honest-to-God wants to know, COME UP WITH SOMETHING TO TELL HIM. Do no blow him off, even if you are thinking deep thoughts. It is incredibly precious that he wants to know. This conflict becomes the center of the personal story and reaches a satisfactory resolution, but the process gets agonizing before the end.

I made the mistake of looking up Pirsig on Wikipedia, where I learned that this boy Chris was knifed to death in a mugging in 1979. That hit with some of the blow of Ennis Cosby's death. I guess I would have already known this if I had read a more recent edition, and I'm curious to see Pirsig's commentary about it.

Of course, the real purpose of the book is to put forth a philosophy that combines the classic and romantic views of life and technology. I found his writing style to be incredibly accessible, and to a philosophy layman, the ideas seemed to jump off the page as profound and insightful. Unlike any traditional philosophy text that I have ever read, Pirsig tries to speak to everyman and not just high-thinkers. He weaves his ideas tightly with examples from everyday life, making them seem both true and relevant.

On the other hand, he went too far for me. The central premise of Pirsig's philosophy seems to be that "Quality is the Buddha." Quality is God. It is the source of our sense of the rightness and wrongness of things. It is the source of our perception of things. There is no subjectivity or objectivity, only Quality. And as a result, there are no objective facts to be discovered, only new facts that come into existence through our interaction with Quality. The truth is that I'm just too much of an empiricist to follow this thinking to the end of the road.

I did, however, drink about 75% of the Kool-Aid, and what I did drink seems to stand on its own merits. Quality is the interaction between subjects and objects. It is shaped by perceptions, ours and others', of the world around us. In the best case, it lifts us out of our own heads and shows a wider world of perspective. This perspective-expanding effect may in itself demonstrate good Quality, but any attempt to define it in more specific, objective, technical terms inevitably fails. It exists as indefinable and is yet is incredibly important to our happiness, and thus it can stitch together the rift between the classical and romantic experience. Even if you can't bring yourself to believe that Quality is God, this line of thinking has a lot to recommend it.

I highly recommend this book for the thought it inspires, however many of the ideas themselves work for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Margaret, The United States

"He starts pretty full of himself: he clearly believes that he has deep wisdom to impart. But when he starts telling the story, he loses the didactic tone, and captures my interest. I'd love to read the story as written by his son, captive audience to Pirsig's strange 1968 cross-country odyssey. Tragically, Chris was murdered in 1979.

And I GET the reference to Daedalus. It gets to be a bit narcissistic after a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Aaron, The United States

"This book is one of those books that I want to rate way higher than 3, but I don't think I'd quite give it a 4. I always have this problem with Netflix too! By reading the random reviews posted about this book, many of them are extremely negative, focusing on the "arrogance" of the narrator or his "absurd" search for quality.

I think if you go into this 400 page novel with the expectation that it will be a light read about a motorcycle trip out West with a couple philosophical insights, you'll probably end up with a similar negative review. However, if you go into this book with an open mind, and are willing to look at the world through the eyes of a man deeply entrenched in philosophical meanderings to the point of insanity then you will be rewarded with a new way to look at things.

Pirsig takes an 18-day motorcycle journey that he made with his son in 1968 and turns it into an autobiographical journey not only about this trip, but into his mind. Pirsig spent time in a mental hospital before this trip, and much of this book is the story of his trip entwined with the story of the "insane" Pirsig. Along with the story of his mental past, Pirsig attempts to break down many types of philosophy and explain the concept that drove him into the mental hospital. This concept is the concept that Quality is the only true reality. It is a very abstract concept and that's why there is so much mundane philosophical background information endlessly filling up the pages. However, I feel that once I finally conquered this book, I came away with some very powerful messages and unique perspectives about the world we live in and the way we live our lives. I recommend this to everyone looking for a thinker, but be sure you give yourself plenty of time to absorb everything this novel encompasses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Carolyn, The United States

"I decided to finish the book I've been reading all summer: Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance by Robert M. Pirsig. I've had a lot of complaints about this book, as I read it. It was a rather grueling endeavor, certainly not most people's idea of summer reading. Having just finished the book, however, I can say that it was well worth the experience. This book turns on its head our idea of what it means to be sane. The book can be described as generally a thesis on substance, form, and spirit, as I'll label them. Pirsig called these ideas classical, romantic, and Quality. It reads like a thesis, interspersed between bits of an intriguing and true tale of the author's life.

I would like to include here some of the passages that won my attention, but as I look back at the book I realize that there is no way to relate the context. You must read the book and be touched by its perspective. I cannot recreate what is a tapestry by pulling a few threads and claiming they are the best.

Perhaps, I will try later when I have some distance on what I've seen. I never want to read it again, because it was just too painstaking and complicated, and I have a finite amount of time to read (as we all do). Therefore, I hope to flip through the book and write down some of the quotes that struck me... just not today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance by Robert M. Pirsig

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.