» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A version of the story of Rapunzel told from the perspectives of the witch, Rapunzel, and the prince, here a nobleman. In this version, the witch is a tragic figure who longs for a child but is unable to have one. She sells her soul for the power to grow plants and then bullies her neighbors into giving her their newborn daughter. The woman raises the girl she calls Zel, all the while fearing that someday the girl, her only companion, will leave. When Zel meets a handsome nobleman who falls in love with her, the woman takes the girl and locks her in a tower. Zel soon begins to slip into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Book is Good, no tears or writing. 7.1 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches. 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525456124 ISBN: 0525456120

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525456124 ISBN: 0525456120

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525456124 ISBN: 0525456120

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $2.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Fine. 0141301163. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel new book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: New. 0141301163 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Good. 0141301163 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525456124 ISBN: 0525456120

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301167 ISBN: 0141301163

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light edge wear/light cover curl-thumb creases back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Zel used book

Zel

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525456124 ISBN: 0525456120

Description: Good. Has Some Binding Slight Slant. excellent shape. Has library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"In this slim retelling of the Rapunzel story, the narrative is shared by Zel, her witch mother, and a Duke's son. Set in 16th-century Switzerland, this story begins with a pre-adolescent Zel happily on her way into town with her beloved mother, who typically shirks any contact with the outside world. Left on her own for a few minutes, Zel meets the aristocrat, Konrad, and both instantly feel a strong connection. They are soon separated, and Konrad begins a tireless search for the interesting girl with the warm brown eyes. Because of her mother's desperate attempts to protect Zel from the wicked world outside of their mountain home, the story quickly becomes a battle of wills between Zel and her mother, Konrad and the witch, and eventually, Zel's inner turmoil as she deals with the forced isolation of her tower room. This is a powerful and magical tale of perseverance, love and sacrifice that both young and old will enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Though listed for middle and junior high readers, I wouldn't recommend it to immature girls, and it definitely is a girl book. The story is the retold fairy tale of Rapunzel. The tale is told from alternating points of view of Rapunzel, the prince, and the witch who raised Rapunzel. The mature part is Napoli's usual sensuality in the retelling, with lightly veiled sexual references relating to the relationship between Zel and the prince. The parts from the point of view of the witch are disturbingly satanic (she trades her soul for supernatural powers to get Rapunzel), paranoid, definitely witch-like with traces of obsession. Not pleasant, though the ending is "happy." Yuck. There are so many other books of this genre that are more appropriate for light reading for teens, and the issues in this novel aren't worth discussing. The book may be ok for teen book clubs if kids want to talk about spoiled brat princes obsessed with a girl met once, trading one's soul for "love" and paranoid witches bent on keeping a "daughter" isolated and dependent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"This is a story about a spunky girl named Zel who meets a handsome young boy. After this chance encounter, they can't stop thinking about each other. But Zel's mother will do anything to keep them apart. She'll even go so far as to isolate Zel and drive her near insane, just for her own selfish purposes.

This book had so much potential. It really did. I started reading it and was excited about this interesting story. It was a light, fun read and a twist to the original fairy tale, Rapunzel. I couldn't put it down. But little did I know that this seemingly innocent tale was dark, weird, and left me thinking that it was a rather stupid book.

I wish I could just sit down and rewrite it all to make it 10 times better!

A disappointing story and a waste of time. Please don't read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Marissa, Oceanside, NY

"Zel is the first book I've read by Napoli and it will not be my last. In her unique retelling, Napoli manages to both faithfully keep within most parameters of the original fairy tale and yet at the same time recreate the characters in 16th century Switzerland with their own motivations, personalities and psychological state of minds. Napoli expands on the classic tale, adding twists and turns along the way. Like many fairy tales read in their original form, this story is not completely rosy throughout the book, as it delves into the haunting psychological effects Zel suffers as she's locked in the stone tower for 2 years.

What I found most intriguing was her character of Mother, or the witch from the classic tale. Unlike in the original tale, as with other fairy tales, where the evil characters are strictly evil, Zel's mother in this book truly believed that everything she did to and for Zel was done in her daughter's best interest. Napoli's character has more depth than in the original tale. The chapters alternate from the perspectives of Zel and Konrad (the prince), and first person narrative for the mother. I thought only having the mother speak in first person really added to her scheming and selfish nature.

Filled with humor, romance, angst, and historically rich details, Zel was well worth the read--even for those of us who are past our teen years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Zel by Donna Jo Napoli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.