» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Dr. Charles F Stanley

About this title: Charles Stanley's message is that even if you've already experienced circumstances so shattering you may wonder whether it's even possible to pick up the pieces, God can...and wants too. He can reassemble the shards of your life into wholeness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $4.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Dr. Charles Stanley

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 08 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $5.33

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good plus condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessings of Brokenness

by Stanley, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing, Grand Rapids

Description: AS NEW. 1997. Hb. 158pp. Why God allows us to go through hard times. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780310933649 ISBN: 0310933641

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $8.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $11.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-310-20026-1. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, no matter how great your faith in God, pain and grief are a part of life, but God can reassemble the shards of your life into a wholeness that only the broken can know, dj has a bit of edge wear at the corners, nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles F.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, REST OF THE BOOK IS IN SUPER NICE CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 156 VERY FINE UNMARKED PAGES! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles F, Dr.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780310200260. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessings of Brokenness, the new book

Blessings of Brokenness, the

by Dr. Charles Stanley

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Third printing, signed by author on front endpaper with inscription, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $37.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780786247776 ISBN: 0786247770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $4.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Good. Book club edition General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness-Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness-Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Book and jacket in good condition, light general shelf wear, light soiling, binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET in mint condition ~clean tight white pages with sharp corners~0909 GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread. Black marker on ffep. Tiny tear on DJ back hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles F.

price: $11.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light general wear...a nice, clean copy. 160 p.; 0.70" x 7.41" x 5.24". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times used book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Stanley, Charles

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to

by Stanley, Charles F.

price: $11.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: Perhaps you've already experienced circumstances so shattering you may wonder today whether it's even possible to pick up the pieces. And maybe you can't. But God can--and the good news is, he wants to reassemble the shards of your life into a whol... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times new book

The Blessings of Brokenness: Why God Allows Us to Go Through Hard Times

by Charles Stanley

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310200260 ISBN: 0310200261

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Linda, Saint Louis, MO

"Dr. Stanley's book helped me look closely at my life and turn over past hurts to God. I feel peaceful and free from things that had held me back emotionally and spiritually. I am currently under-going about nine months of cancer treatment and read this book as a suggestion of my older sister. It was a very insightful book, and helped me to seek God's will for my future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Robert, Indianapolis, IN

"One of the best books I ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Alma, Oceanside, CA

"this book gives very accurate understanding, of why God allows us to go through hard times. I studied this book with a group of strangers and by the time we finished it, we became very close. its short and it gets straight to the point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.