» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blessing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

About this title: After the war, English rose Grace joins her dashing aristocratic husband, Charles-Edouard, in France. She is out of her depth among the elegant French women and when she discovers her husband's tendency to lust after pretty girls, it seems that all is over - until her son Sigismund steps in.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $18.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 305 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Blessing used book

The Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140012118 ISBN: 0140012117

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Some cover wear, no dj, tanning, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessing used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140012118 ISBN: 0140012117

Description: Good. 0140012117 Softcover with light edge wear, unmarked text and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $2.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881844986 ISBN: 0881844985

Description: Good. 0881844985 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Novel Some wear on edges and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has numerious tears and chips; creased; heavy edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ boards scuffed/ previous owners name inside front cover/ page edges slightly yellowed and soiled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, front endpaper tore out and name that is faded stamped on top of pages, no other library marks, light wear to corners and spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sm. stain on back, o/w clean, wear on cors. & bottom edge. Innards clean & tight w/name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessing used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140012118 ISBN: 0140012117

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $4.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9789997404909 ISBN: 9997404904

Description: Good. First Edition. Missing dust cover. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $4.88

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951-06 ISBN-13: 9789997404909 ISBN: 9997404904

Description: Fair. Blue cloth boards are well worn and taped on spine. Inside pages good. Binding loose but still intact. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blessing used book

The Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, no dust jacket. The cover has soiling, scuffing, fading, and edge wear (including a few small tears). There is a name written on the front free end paper, and yellowing to the page edges. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford Nancy

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1951 RANDOM HOUSE FIRST PRINTING HARD COVER NO JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darlene Musgrave, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny Random House. C 1951

Description: Stated First Printing. 305pp. 8vo. HC. Blue cloth with light blue designs, silver lettering. FICTION. Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Paper is very slightly age-yellowed, o/w clean and sound. No DJ. Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Jacket is clean & bright but has one inch tears at spine top, smaller ones at heel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue HC w/light blue decoration & silver/gold lettering. Minor edgewear to spine ends & board edges. Decorative endpages & text edges tanning. Pencil mark on first free endpage. Two pages have tip of corner torn off. Text pages clean, binding solid. SUMMARY: 305 pages. Comedy, romance, satire-set in Paris & London soon after World War II. Dedicated to Evelyn Waugh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New Yorki Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket has a small tear on back corner near spine book itself is in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Bumping to edges, markings on cover, cover and pages yellowing, pencil scribbles on FFEP and back of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Good hardcover, no dustjacket, title flaked on spine, her best novel, FC509294. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Book Hardcover, NO dustjacket. No store stamps or marks. First inside page edge clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Spine faded, with wear mark on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blessing

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Monicafisher, The United States

"the sequel to "love in a cold climate." really fun. beautifully written. it's a screwball comedy set in post war France. sort of like drinking champagne with a piece of lovely chocolate. highly recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"Sometimes drags a bit, but gives considerable insight in to the differences between British and Frence sexual mores...and politics. With a sense of humor, and lots of cultural intelligence, but without any particular ethic. Centers around an English woman married to a French aristocrat and "lover of women," trying to come to grips with her jealousy over him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Judi, The United States

"Of the Mitford books I've read this was my least favorite. It was SO boring & didn't have a strong central character"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Josie, San Francisco, CA

"This is cute. British/French manners. It is definitely Waughian, and funny. That odd post WWII era that doesn't get written about a lot. Grace, the main char., reminds me of Princess Di had she not been a princess-sweet, lovable, horsey British good looks, utter lack of education/country bumpkin, cuckolded."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Blessing by Nancy Mitford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.