» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by William C Byham, Ph.D., Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

About this title: In this dynamic, helpful, guide William C. Byham takes his Zapp! empowerment principles and adapts it for the classroom with workable, hands-on advice for how educators can get their students (and themselves) excited about education again. He shows how to get students to take responsibility for their own progress by involving them in decision-making; encouraging them to think for themselves; and fostering trust, creativity, and hunger for new challenges. Innovative, accessible, and fun to read, ZAPP! IN EDUCATION offers essential guidance for teachers, school administrators, school board ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Harper, Kathy; Cox, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/21/1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very Good. 0449907961 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D85. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Harper, Kathy; Cox, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/21/1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very Good. 0449907961 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C, Ph.D., and Harper, Kathy, and Cox, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light edge wear to covers, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Jeff Cox, Kathy Harper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/21/1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C, Ph.D., and Harper, Kathy, and Cox, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teachersatisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teachersatisfaction

by Kathy Harper|Jeff Cox

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: TextbooksRus #9086629. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C.; Cox, Jeff; Shomo, Kathy Harper

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C.; Cox, Jeff; Shomo, Kathy Harper

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper; Jeff Cox

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very Good. 1992 paperback. cover is clean with little corner, edge wear. spine straight not creased. pages tanned, no writing, highlighting, underlining. very good copy not ex library. tracking included. u88C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction and Student and Teacher Satisfaction new book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education used book

Zapp! in Education

by William C. Byham, Ph.D. With Jeff Cox And Kathy Harper Shomo

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction new book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C, Ph.D., and Harper, Kathy, and Cox, Jeff

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zapp in Education #: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction... new book

Zapp in Education #: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction...

by William C. Byham

price: $18.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Byham, William C. / Cox, Jeff / Shomo, Kathy Harper

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good trade paperback. Some edgewear. Name on front fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction used book

Zapp! in Education: How Empowerment Can Improve the Quality of Instruction, and Student and Teacher Satisfaction

by Kathy Harper, Jeff Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907962 ISBN: 0449907961

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.