» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Blast of War

by Harold MacMillan

About this title: A personal account of how World War II was fought and won on the political front by a prime minister and statesman in the making.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 623 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 623 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War, 1939-1945 By Macmillan, Harold

by Harold Macmillan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1968-01 ISBN-13: 9780060127480 ISBN: 0060127481

Description: Good. Hardcover; Ex-Libris; Harpercollins; 1968; 1st Edition; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear, award plate and ex-libris plate on inside, pages very clean, hint of foxing on edges, no DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Good. 0881840076 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blast of War, the: 1939-1945

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780060127480 ISBN: 0060127481

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan

Description: Very Good. B000NTDCWQ Hardcover with clean DJ showing only minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol & Graf Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Very Good-; Average wear from age and use. Tiny chip on front wrap edge. Light edge soiling. Trade PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall; pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Harold Macmillan

price: $8.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is very good. Very minor edge wear to very few edges. Minor shelfwear. Very minor foxing to leaves. Very small spots on back cover. Index. Quite simply the best book about World War II since Winston Churchill's. 623 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945-First Softcover Edition/First Printing

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Publication Of Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 623 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" The nearly pristine textblock of this very nice softcover first edition/first printing is entirely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only moderate age-toning and an owner's name to the half-title page. The primarily white pictorial covers are completely clean, still fairly bright and show only light finish rubbing, modest edge and corner bumping, superficial cornerbends and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945-Harold Macmillan. Vol.2.

by Harold: Macmillan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1967 1st GB edition Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War: 19390-1945

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 623 pp. Illustrations and index. (Britain) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $18.75

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/Good. Used The second volume of Macmillan's autobiography, covering the years 1939-45. A well-used copy, cover and jacket are edgeworn and the book is a little cocked, but the contents are in good clean condition. Some b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945-Harold Macmillan. Vol.2.

by Harold: Macmillan

price: $21.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1967 1st GB edition Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Hardback complete with dustcover, small piece missing insiode fly leaf, unclipped. some shelf wear to edges of jacket; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-45

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: photos. NF/VG. 765p light shelf wear, owner's insc. obliterated, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blast of War, the

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $22.34

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 765pp. B/W illus. Red cloth boards w/ gilt title on spine-previous owners name on preliminary page-some sl. discolouration to leaf edges + minor edge creasing to bottom of spine; d/j-some surface scratches and creasing + some sl. edge creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Volume 2 of memoirs covers 1939 to 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War

by Harold Macmillan

price: $25.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very good 1st edition copy, d/j & page edges slightly marked. Will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War, 1939-45

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 765pp, frontis + photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War, 1939-45

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 765pp, frontis + photo illustrations, name/date verso ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War, 1939-45

by Harold Macmillan

price: $28.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780333003589 ISBN: 0333003586

Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1935-1945

by Harold Macmillan

price: $34.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Contains maps and photo's Bookplate of previous owner [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945

by Harold Macmillan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blast of War

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Good. Pages tanned. Clean inside & out. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olivet Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945

by Harold Macmillan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blast of War 1939-1945

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881840070 ISBN: 0881840076

Description: Good. 0881840076 NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 000 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Old Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.