New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Youth and the bright Medusa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Youth and the bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

About this title: Cather's lyrical, economical stories are renowned for their sense of place, and for their incisive depiction of the effects of that place on a newcomer. This collection of stories emphasizes the lives and careers of artists--one of Cather's perennial themes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: 1975. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/12/1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Fine. 0394716841 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 51K. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Good. 0394716841 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.25

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 09/75

Description: Contemporary Fiction, GOOD, fading pages, covers and insides, edge wear with creases, few spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Very Good. Page edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veda's Books N More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library, minor shelfwear, curling at corners A31E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Good. 0394716841. 279 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. STicker residue on cover face. Age darkened covers. Creased spine, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Knopf, 1951. Hardcover, no DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Gift inscription. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $4.98

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Vintage Books Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, some yellowing, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $5.93

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and Bright Medusa

by "Cather, Willa"

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780394716848 ISBN: 0394716841

Description: Near Fine; Text and cover clean and tight. 0394716841; 8306. 10181. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $9.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Later. Fine. The spine is slightly faded and the edges of the binding are slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth and the Bright Medusa new book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Sibert Cather

price: $11.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434623911 ISBN: 1434623912

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Fourth printin Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, NEW YORK Date Published: FEBRUARY 1971

Description: FAIR WORN DJ. WORN DJ. 5X7. Yellowing pages; price clipped dj; rough cut edges; gold dj with small price sticker on front; small tears on dj with slight creasing along edges otherwise in fair condition _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $12.22

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib w/lib. marks, front innerhinge reinforced, cover wear, pages clean, good. 288p. 20 cm. Blue cover with title paste-down on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth and the Bright Medusa new book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Cather

price: $13.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419195419 ISBN: 1419195417

Description: New. NEW BOOK We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth and the Bright Medusa (Large Print Edition) new book

Youth and the Bright Medusa (Large Print Edition)

by Willa Sibert Cather

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434624376 ISBN: 1434624374

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Willa Sibert Sibert Cather

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation ISBN-13: 9780543894335 ISBN: 0543894339

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth and the Bright Medusa (Dodo Press) new book

Youth and the Bright Medusa (Dodo Press)

by Cather, Willa

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406585797 ISBN: 1406585793

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth and the Bright Medusa

by Cather, Willa

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, INC., 1920

Description: 1920 edition, hardcover, without dust jacket, book in VERY GOOD, spine, boards and corners are wearing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Weiss Auctions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?