Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale, UK
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Robert Hale Crime Hard Back With No Dust Jacket In Very Good Plus Condition But Has Got A Bump To Top & Bottom Of Spine & The Page Edges Are Foxed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine(fading) and gilt vignette to front cover. Maps to ends.251 pages text. no marks. Very clean copy. read more
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall READING COPY. soiling to bds. titles barely readable. bump/rubbing to spine ends and corners. bindings tight. foxing to some pages. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada..
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA-Good Girl Art Painted Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 191 pages. Harlequin book #95; (1/1951; Mystery; First Paperback Ed. ) "When Vic Malloy, head of Univesal Services-an organization undertaking any job that a client wants done-is hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania, it is just another routine assignment-until an operator working on the case is suddenly and brutally mudered. Then the millionaire's wife vanishes; and the husband ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada..
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA-Good Girl Art Painted Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 191 pages. Harlequin book #95; (1/1951; Mystery; First Paperback Ed. ) "When Vic Malloy, head of Univesal Services-an organization undertaking any job that a client wants done-is hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania, it is just another routine assignment-until an operator working on the case is suddenly and brutally mudered. Then the millionaire's wife vanishes; and the husband ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 3rd print. Toning spots to compressed pages edges extending to endpapers. Tight, clean pages. In a non price clipped Dust Jacket which has fraying at spine ends. Some wear at edges and has a strip of paper loss at front bottom. Nice graphic color cover pic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780709138372ISBN:0709138377
Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is damage However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Corgi Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780552096935ISBN:0552096938
Description: Good Plus. 218 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Small name on flyleaf. Cover foreedge worn. Pages clean but slightly yellow. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780709138372ISBN:0709138377
Description: Fair. Hardcover, ex-library reading copy with dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Popular Library,
Date Published: [1951]
Description: Small octavo, cover art by Downes, pictorial wrappers. First U.S. paperback edition. Popular Library #378. Hardboiled mystery novel. Previous owner's name in ink at upper corner of title page. Mild reading crease to front and back covers at spine fold, just a touch of rubbing at edges, a near fine copy. (#127163) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth with light wear and a cup ring, titles have faded, endpaper maps. Overall tight and tidy, just a few spots. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Dust Jacket Art By Rose Wolfe. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Bloodhound Mystery. Set in Orchid City, California with Vic Malloy of Universal Services hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania--a simple assignment--until the wife disappears and one of Vic's operatives is suddenly and very brutally murdered. viii, 248pp. Red cloth, black spine lettering and "Bloodhound" design. Dust jacket price 2.50. Minor edgewear to spine head and corner tips o/w dust ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hale
Date Published: 1949
Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. The netting is visible at the front hinge. read more
Edition: First U.S. paperback edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Popular Library, [1951]
Description: Small octavo, cover painting by Downes, pictorial wrappers. Popular Library #378. Hard-boiled mystery novel. A near fine copy, previous owners name in ink to upper corner of title page, mild reading crease to front and back covers at spine, just a touch of edge rubbing. In wrappers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.