» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

You're lonely when you're dead

by James Hadley Chase

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $13.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780709138372 ISBN: 0709138377

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin, NY Date Published: 1951, #95

Description: vg/wrps. Slightly cocked, small chips and creases in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by James Hadley Chase

price: $17.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780552096935 ISBN: 0552096938

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by James Hadley Chase

price: $18.05

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Robert Hale Crime Hard Back With No Dust Jacket In Very Good Plus Condition But Has Got A Bump To Top & Bottom Of Spine & The Page Edges Are Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $18.13

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine(fading) and gilt vignette to front cover. Maps to ends.251 pages text. no marks. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, UK

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall READING COPY. soiling to bds. titles barely readable. bump/rubbing to spine ends and corners. bindings tight. foxing to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead (Book #95 in the Vintage Harlequin Paperbacks Series)

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $19.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA-Good Girl Art Painted Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 191 pages. Harlequin book #95; (1/1951; Mystery; First Paperback Ed. ) "When Vic Malloy, head of Univesal Services-an organization undertaking any job that a client wants done-is hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania, it is just another routine assignment-until an operator working on the case is suddenly and brutally mudered. Then the millionaire's wife vanishes; and the husband ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead (Book #95 in the Vintage Harlequin Paperbacks Series)

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $19.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA-Good Girl Art Painted Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 191 pages. Harlequin book #95; (1/1951; Mystery; First Paperback Ed. ) "When Vic Malloy, head of Univesal Services-an organization undertaking any job that a client wants done-is hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania, it is just another routine assignment-until an operator working on the case is suddenly and brutally mudered. Then the millionaire's wife vanishes; and the husband ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $20.50

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 3rd print. Toning spots to compressed pages edges extending to endpapers. Tight, clean pages. In a non price clipped Dust Jacket which has fraying at spine ends. Some wear at edges and has a strip of paper loss at front bottom. Nice graphic color cover pic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REELBOOKS, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by James Hadley Chase

price: $21.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780709138372 ISBN: 0709138377

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is damage However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Corgi Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780552096935 ISBN: 0552096938

Description: Good Plus. 218 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Small name on flyleaf. Cover foreedge worn. Pages clean but slightly yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by James Hadley Chase

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Thriller Book Club Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tough guy thriller in red cloth slightly worn at the edges and a very good bright interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $24.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780709138372 ISBN: 0709138377

Description: Fair. Hardcover, ex-library reading copy with dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley (Pseudonym Of Renè Brabazon Raymond).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Popular Library, Date Published: [1951]

Description: Small octavo, cover art by Downes, pictorial wrappers. First U.S. paperback edition. Popular Library #378. Hardboiled mystery novel. Previous owner's name in ink at upper corner of title page. Mild reading crease to front and back covers at spine fold, just a touch of rubbing at edges, a near fine copy. (#127163) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $26.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth with light wear and a cup ring, titles have faded, endpaper maps. Overall tight and tidy, just a few spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead-a Vic Malloy Mystery used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead-a Vic Malloy Mystery

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $33.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Dust Jacket Art By Rose Wolfe. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Bloodhound Mystery. Set in Orchid City, California with Vic Malloy of Universal Services hired to watch a millionaire's wife suspected of kleptomania--a simple assignment--until the wife disappears and one of Vic's operatives is suddenly and very brutally murdered. viii, 248pp. Red cloth, black spine lettering and "Bloodhound" design. Dust jacket price 2.50. Minor edgewear to spine head and corner tips o/w dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $14.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: hardcover Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Robert Hale Date Published: 1951

Description: Vg. Hardcover, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: harlequin book (canada)

Description: (1ST PB 1951), # 95, vg, hardboiled mystery, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase James Hadley

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Books 1969

Description: A good reading copy in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Harlequin # 95 1st Printing 1951

Description: ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Slight spine tilt, reading crease, small spine chips, a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hale Date Published: 1949

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. The netting is visible at the front hinge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hale Date Published: 1949

Description: No Jacket A bit worn and marked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library, Inc, Popular Library Books. NY

Description: 1951. # 378 about near fine, Cover art by Downes., paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $24.79

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Used: Acceptable. Light wear and tanning to pages. Slight creasing and light wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

You'Re Lonely When You'Re Dead

by Chase, James Hadley (Pseudonym Of René Brabazon Raymond)

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Popular Library, [1951]

Description: Small octavo, cover painting by Downes, pictorial wrappers. Popular Library #378. Hard-boiled mystery novel. A near fine copy, previous owners name in ink to upper corner of title page, mild reading crease to front and back covers at spine, just a touch of edge rubbing. In wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.