About this title: Following the successful series that includes Your One, Two, Three, Four, Five, and Six Year Old, this look at seven-year-olds is filled with valuable insights and advice essential for parents of children this age. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Illustrated by David, Betty(Phot. ) Good; 1980. 0440506506. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Dell Publishing; New York; Ninth Printing; 0.4 x 7.88 x 5.38 Inches; 165 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780440506508ISBN:0440506506
Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0440506506. Has some shelf wear and bent corners.; Book in excellent condition. Some shelf wear to DJ. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1987-03
ISBN-13:9780440506508ISBN:0440506506
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1987-03
ISBN-13:9780440506508ISBN:0440506506
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1987-04-01
ISBN-13:9780440506508ISBN:0440506506
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440506508. read more
"I love this series. I have been reading them since Elizabeth was 3, and so far I find them incredibly insightful and wise. Almost every time I feel frustrated with my children's behaviors I can find a calming solution and answer in these books.
Here is a gem from this book: "In addition to having many worries and fears, the child of this age often feels that he has "all the bad luck." As one girl expressed it, "Why do I always have the bad luck? Why do things so often happen to me? I might as well be dead." The bad luck in this case was that it was time for her to go to bed."
And another: "Seven's characteristic expression may be a frown, with lips curled downward. Tears come easily, although the child may try to hold them back, because he is embarrassed to cry in front of other people. Also, Seven is easily disappointed. Things so often do not turn out as expect. If things go wrong at play, he is likely to leave the group, mumbling to himself, "I'm quittin'." At home a Seven-year-old boy rushes to his room and slams the door; he may even threaten to run away from home."
And the best, which more parents should be aware of: "People all too often do not behave in a way that satisfies the child of this age, who thinks they are mean, hateful, unfriendly, always picking on him. He thinks his teacher, especially, picks on him, and parents of Seven-year-olds are well advised not to believe all the tales of maltreatment and unfairness that their children may bring home from school.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.