» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding, Peter Schwed (Introduction by)

About this title: Raymond Chander called Mrs Holding 'the top suspense writer of them all'. Now together in one volume, these two celebrated mysteries -- considered the best of her eighteen crime novels -- can be sampled by a new generation of readers. Each features a strong yet ordinary protagonist who makes a careless mistake and gets caught up in bizarre ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One used book

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding

price: $2.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff used book

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay, and Schwed, Peter (Introduction by)

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great reading condition, pages clean to read, some edge wear, spine crease, dog ears, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One used book

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stickers to wraps and spine. Stamp to page edges and first pages. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blank Wall/Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965493871 ISBN: 0965493873

Description: Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blank Wall / the Innocent Mrs. Duff (Two Books in One) used book

The Blank Wall / the Innocent Mrs. Duff (Two Books in One)

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good+; Good reading copy. Light wave to book from improper stowing. 0.76 x 8 x 5 Inches; 431 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blank Wall; Death in the Wrong Room; Search for a Scientist

by Elisabeth Holding; Anthony Gilbert; Charles Leonard

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Detective Book Club, 1947

Description: Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ. Three books in one. Tweed cloth. Owners name, slight foxing, otherwise Clean and tight, a very nice copy. 5.5 X 7.5" We have many Detective Book Club titles, please inquire or search our inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Mrs. Duff, the / Blank Wall, the used book

Innocent Mrs. Duff, the / Blank Wall, the

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $6.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issued / First Pinting Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Near Fine. A faint corner bend looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff new book

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay, and Schwed, Peter (Introduction by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blank Wall/ the Girl Had to Die

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. One cover taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blank Wall / the Girl Who Had to Die By Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: ACE Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in In Wraps jacket. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine copy of a delicious murder mystery double-header! 1947 ACE Books issue of a double novel by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding. If you like the hard-boiled detective novels of this era you'll love this book! It's a terrific copy, with a little wear to the cover but in great shape for a 52 year old paperback of any genre. The pages are yellowed but otherwise in perfect shape. You'll love the film-noir look of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blank Wall, Death in the Wrong Room, and Search for a Scientist

by Holding Elisabeth Sanxay; Gilbert, Anthony; Leonard, Charles

price: $44.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black Publishing-Detective Book Club Date Published: 1947

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light brown, coated full cloth boards, dk. brown cover, spine design, slight wear. Pages very good, clean; no writing. Dj moderate wear, chipping; very good for age, protected in sleeve. Fascinating. Three thick detective stories in one. Very attractive. 160 pp + 188 pp + 147 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One used book

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding

price: $2.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocent Mrs. Duff the Black Wall (Two Novels) used book

The Innocent Mrs. Duff the Black Wall (Two Novels)

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Good. Pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom front cover torn along bindign edge. fixed with Brodart repair tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall; Death in the Wrong Room; Search for a Scientist (Detective Book Club)

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay; Gilbert, Anthony; Leonard, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (Library Binding) Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good Condition in Poor jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 187 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Slightly cocked. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover is bumped and rubbed, with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 502172. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heart of Tennessee Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall; Death in the Wrong Room; Search for a Scientist--

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay; Anthony Gilbert; Charles Leonard

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st of this edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J Black, New York Date Published: nd [1947]

Description: Published for the Detective Book Club. Hardcover in tan cloth boards w brown print. Good unmarked contents, binding is tight but outside hinges are cracked. covers lightly soiled. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2, 160 pp + 188 pp + 147 pp. Three novels in one volume, DBC logo on front cover. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff used book

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth S

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff used book

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth S

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff new book

The Blank Wall and the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay And Schwed, Pe

price: $11.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ACADEMY CHICAGO PUB LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Raymond Chandler called Mrs Holding "the top suspense writer of them all. " Now together in one volume, these two celebrated mysteries can be sampled by a new generation of readers. Each features a strong yet ordinary protagonist who makes a careless... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One new book

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding

price: $13.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall and Death in the Wrong Room and Search for a Scientist

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay And Anthony Gilbert And Charles L. Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Detective Book Club Walter Black

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall Gga Cover Art

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket

Description: 1st Paperback #662 CONDITION: fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One new book

The Blank Wall: a Novel of Suspense/the Innocent Mrs. Duff: a Novel of Suspense/Two Books in One

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding

price: $15.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall/the Innocent Mrs. Duff

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Academy, Chicago Date Published: 1991

Description: Review copy. Near fine in pictorial stiff paper covers. Two novels in one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blank Wall used book

The Blank Wall

by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding

price: $23.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publications, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333665 ISBN: 0897333667

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Blank Wall; Death in the Wrong Room; Search for a Scientist

by Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay; Gilbert, Anthony; Leonard

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A HARDBACK, NO JACKET Publisher: WALTER J BLACK, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. REG SIZE A BOOK CLUB TAN W/ BURGANDY LETTERING, 147 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.