About this title: Raymond Chander called Mrs Holding 'the top suspense writer of them all'. Now together in one volume, these two celebrated mysteries -- considered the best of her eighteen crime novels -- can be sampled by a new generation of readers. Each features a strong yet ordinary protagonist who makes a careless mistake and gets caught up in bizarre ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great reading condition, pages clean to read, some edge wear, spine crease, dog ears, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stickers to wraps and spine. Stamp to page edges and first pages. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Detective Book Club, 1947
Description: Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ. Three books in one. Tweed cloth. Owners name, slight foxing, otherwise Clean and tight, a very nice copy. 5.5 X 7.5" We have many Detective Book Club titles, please inquire or search our inventory. read more
Edition: Re-issued / First Pinting
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Near Fine. A faint corner bend looks unread. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ACE Books, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in In Wraps jacket. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine copy of a delicious murder mystery double-header! 1947 ACE Books issue of a double novel by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding. If you like the hard-boiled detective novels of this era you'll love this book! It's a terrific copy, with a little wear to the cover but in great shape for a 52 year old paperback of any genre. The pages are yellowed but otherwise in perfect shape. You'll love the film-noir look of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J. Black Publishing-Detective Book Club
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light brown, coated full cloth boards, dk. brown cover, spine design, slight wear. Pages very good, clean; no writing. Dj moderate wear, chipping; very good for age, protected in sleeve. Fascinating. Three thick detective stories in one. Very attractive. 160 pp + 188 pp + 147 pp. read more
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Good. Pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom front cover torn along bindign edge. fixed with Brodart repair tape. read more
Binding: Hardcover (Library Binding)
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good Condition in Poor jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 187 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Slightly cocked. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover is bumped and rubbed, with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 502172. read more
Edition: Presumed 1st of this edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J Black, New York
Date Published: nd [1947]
Description: Published for the Detective Book Club. Hardcover in tan cloth boards w brown print. Good unmarked contents, binding is tight but outside hinges are cracked. covers lightly soiled. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2, 160 pp + 188 pp + 147 pp. Three novels in one volume, DBC logo on front cover. Excellent reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ACADEMY CHICAGO PUB LTD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
Description: Raymond Chandler called Mrs Holding "the top suspense writer of them all. " Now together in one volume, these two celebrated mysteries can be sampled by a new generation of readers. Each features a strong yet ordinary protagonist who makes a careless... read more
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publications, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780897333665ISBN:0897333667
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.