» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Your John: The Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Your John: The Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

by Joanne Glasgow (Editor)

About this title: These letters by the author of "The Well of Loneliness", the groundbreaking lesbian classic, clarify her convictions about homosexuality. Written to Evguenia Souline, a Russian émigré, they also include Hall's perceptions of current political events and her thoughts on her writing and the work of others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Your John: The Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall new book

Your John: The Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

by Glasgow, Joanne (Editor)

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: Fine. 0814730922 New York Univ Press hardcover, 1997, 1st edition, immaculate/unmarked...Fine in a Near Fine (surface rub) dustjacket...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

price: $64.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: New. New-First Edition w/full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature) new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature)

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $12.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rick Barber, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature)

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $26.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. This book represents the first publication of original writing by Radclyffe Hall, author of The Well of Loneliness, in over fifty years. Deciphered and edited by Hall scholar and biographer Joanne Glasgow, Your John is a selection of Hall's love lett... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $26.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: Good. 0814730922 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature (Paperback)) new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature (Paperback))

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $29.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Your John new book

Your John

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $29.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Passionate and revealing love letters from the iconic lesbian novelist...Radclyffe Hall is getting a fresh look....Glasgow has chosen these letters well and provides helpful context. --Kirkus Review"Many assumptions have been made about the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature)

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $30.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: Good. 0814731252 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature)

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $31.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: Good. 0814731252 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $37.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: Good. 0814730922 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

price: $41.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book represents the first publication of original writing by Radclyffe Hall, author of The Well of Loneliness, in over fifty years. Deciphered and edited by Hall scholar and biographer Joanne Glasgow, Your John is a selection of Hall's love letters to Evguenia Souline, a White Russian emigre with whom Hall fell completely and passionately in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall. Edited and With an Introduction By Joanne Glasgow used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall. Edited and With an Introduction By Joanne Glasgow

by Glasgow, Joanne (Editor).

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: Fine in Fine dj. First Printing. This collection of Hall's love letters to Evguenia Souline, a White Russian ÈmigrÈ with whom Hall was romantically involved with represents the first publication of original writing by Hall in over 50 years. Hall is the author of the important lesbian novel, The Well of Loneliness, which in 1928 was declared obscene by the British government. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr)) new book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall (Cutting Edge (New York Univ Pr))

by Glasgow, Joanne

price: $179.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814730928 ISBN: 0814730922

Description: New. 0814730922 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Your John new book

Your John

by Joanne Glasgow

price: $34.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Passionate and revealing love letters from the iconic lesbian novelist...Radclyffe Hall is getting a fresh look....Glasgow has chosen these letters well and provides helpful context. --Kirkus Review"Many assumptions have been made about the degree to which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall used book

Your John: the Love Letters of Radclyffe Hall

by Glaasgow, Joanne, Ed

price: $20.17

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814731253 ISBN: 0814731252

Description: As New. Unread copy, clean, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.