About this title: What is it about four-year-olds that makes them so lovable? What problems do four-year-olds have? What can they do now that they couldn't do at three? Drs. Ames and Ilg, recognized authorities on child behavior and development, discuss these and scores of other questions unique to four-year-old girls and boys, and they offer parents ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 044009884X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780440098843ISBN:044009884X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440506751ISBN:0440506751
Description: Like New. 1980 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, soiled, creased with rubbed edges. Pages clean & tight with bent cornes and previous book price wrote in front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780440098843ISBN:044009884X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, first printing 1976. Used book with underlining. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket and former owner name on fly page. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Date Published: 1980-10-01
ISBN-13:9780440506751ISBN:0440506751
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440506751. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440506751ISBN:0440506751
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"I wish I could chose "read" and "currently reading" at the same time, because this is one of those books that I'll be reading all year. I can't really say re-reading since every time I open it, it will be new to me and exactly what I need. I knew I would love my kid, I didn't know I would fall in love with her at all her different ages. I'm crazy about the exuberance of FOUR! It's like she's living in capital letters! ALL! THE! TIME! This book is a gem because it decodes some things that maybe I used to know when I was four, and helps me understand her. The poop jokes, the huge highs and lows of her friends, the minute by minute excitement of WHAT'S NEXT!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.