» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

About this title: What is it about four-year-olds that makes them so lovable? What problems do four-year-olds have? What can they do now that they couldn't do at three? Drs. Ames and Ilg, recognized authorities on child behavior and development, discuss these and scores of other questions unique to four-year-old girls and boys, and they offer parents ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Good. 044009884X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Very Good. 0440506751. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Good. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames, Frances L. Ilg

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Near Fine. 0440506751. Partial hinge crease. Smooth spine. Price on cover is $10.95; .4 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful new book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four Year Old Wild and Wonderful

by Ames

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $7.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Name inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Like New. 1980 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames & Ilg

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, soiled, creased with rubbed edges. Pages clean & tight with bent cornes and previous book price wrote in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Binding: wraps Publisher: Dell Publishing, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Lousie Bates and Ilg, Frances L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, first printing 1976. Used book with underlining. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket and former owner name on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful new book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances L

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful new book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Ames, Louise Bates / Ilg, Frances L.

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440506751. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful new book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506751 ISBN: 0440506751

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440098843 ISBN: 044009884X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Davida, Portland, OR

"I love this series! All the books are so interesting and reassuring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Cynthia, The United States

"I wish I could chose "read" and "currently reading" at the same time, because this is one of those books that I'll be reading all year. I can't really say re-reading since every time I open it, it will be new to me and exactly what I need. I knew I would love my kid, I didn't know I would fall in love with her at all her different ages. I'm crazy about the exuberance of FOUR! It's like she's living in capital letters! ALL! THE! TIME! This book is a gem because it decodes some things that maybe I used to know when I was four, and helps me understand her. The poop jokes, the huge highs and lows of her friends, the minute by minute excitement of WHAT'S NEXT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"This is one of a series of parenting books written in the '70s. The books are a bit dated but still contain useful info--and they are short :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Patti, Canada

"outdated, but a couple things were good..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful by Louise Bates Ames

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.