» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames, Frances L Ilg, Carol C Haber

About this title: A five-year-old is a wonderful, fun-loving, exuberant child. But what's going on inside that five-year-old head? What stages of development does a child this age go through, and what should parents know that can help their five-year-old handle this impressionable year? Recognized authorities on child behavior and development, Drs. Ames and Ilg answer these and many other questions, offering both invaluable practical advice and enlightening psychological insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames, Frances L. Ilg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: Good. No dj. Light markings. Previous owner name on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames, Frances L. Ilg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances L, and Haber, Carol C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Five Year Old Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates, And Frances L. Ilg

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, 1979

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. From the Gesell Institute of Child Development. Corner crease, soiling to right edge, and some general shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates; Ilg, Frances L.

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: Good. 0440098769 ACCEPTABLE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your five-year-old : sunny and serene

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances Lillian, and Gesell Institute of Child Development

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: Good. 123 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 110-116. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440098768 ISBN: 0440098769

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $4.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Very Good. 0440506735 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $7.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fine. Tight spine and looks unread. Some edge aging inside and bc pen mark. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $7.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $7.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $7.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates, and Ilg, Frances L, and Haber, Carol C

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Your 5 Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your 5 Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Ames, Louise Bates / Ilg, Frances L.

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440506737. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene new book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene used book

Your Five Year Old: Sunny and Serene

by Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440506737 ISBN: 0440506735

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Need to figure them out?, Sep 10, 2009
By megwriter, Fayetteville, AR

"Louise Bates Ames books have the longest shelf life, because she was one of the best at helping you understand what's going on with your child at 5yrs. She has written a book for each age and my favorite is Your 10-14 year old."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By emigrazia, The United States

"A good overview of what to expect. This series was recommended by my pediatrician."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Kristen, Birmingham, AL

"These books are a yearly skim for me, they are reassuring about normal developmental stages, and also excellent comic relief with the stories and pictures from the seventies. I can usually get through one in about an hour, and it's worth about that much time/energy to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Carolyn, Bixby, OK

"These books are so helpful. I like how the books are organized internally and the author's perspective on child development. The emphasis on equalibrium v/s disequalibrium has been so enlightening for me. I recommend the whole series for every age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Your Five-Year-Old: Sunny and Serene by Louise Bates Ames, Frances L Ilg, Carol C Haber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.