» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude

by David Byrne

About this title: In his latest book, writer, photographer, musician, and former Talking Heads frontman David Byrne has created an extraordinary document and critique of the times we live in. "Your Action World" parodies the "inspirational" promotional materials including books, tapes, and corporate advertising - with which we are inundated daily. Byrne's impulse is to fight back, "to stem the tide of images and bullying texts that assault all of us, by building dikes and dams of my own images and texts. To understand the enemy I must become one with the enemy, I must be of one mind with the enemy. I must ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude

by Byrne, David, QC, and Chronicle Books

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover separating from binding, no marks, pages sharp and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $11.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. 0811826236 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $16.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $26.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. 0811826236 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Your Action World

by Byrne, David

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Bopks

Description: Collectable-Very Good. (O341) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Your Action Worldwinners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action Worldwinners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $50.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New Paperback, 128 pages. Chronicle Books LLC (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Your Action World. Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude [Cover Title].

by Byrne, David

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's yellow embossed vinyl. Publisher: n.d. ], Chronicle Books

Description: [San Francisco: A few tiny spots to the binding; otherwise very nice. Folio, Signed by David Byrne on a label laid down on the front free endpaper. Publisher's signed certificate of Authenticity laid in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Your Action World-Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Flexible vinyl binding. The rock musician's satirical take on advertising and the media. Color photography, illustrations throughout. Unpaignated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Good+ 0811826236. Cover is worn, faint stains, rubbing, abrasions, and edge wear. Light crease in cover, and some chipping on foot of spine. There are some cracks in binding. Page corners have been lightly bumped. There are no marks inside, this copy is waiting to be enjoyed. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists; 0.55 x 13.86 x 11.02 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $11.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $13.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Very Good. First Printing. Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dharma Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers with a New Attitude

by Byrne, David, QC

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover, Near FIne Condition (Does show some shelfwear, overall very nice), many color photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in the original yellow plastic wraps. Folio, ca. 125 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $20.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Byrne, David (photographer); Over 150 Color Photographs (including endpapers) No Jacket. Very Good + Folio-over 12"-15" tall Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to midsection of upper wrapper); else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 125] pages (unpaginated). Upper cover title. Collection of various photographs and photo-collages by the noted American musician, conceptual artist and photographer. Notable also for the binding (plasticized yellow over medium stock paper, blindstamped ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World new book

Your Action World

by Byrne, David

price: $20.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811826236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New a new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New a

by Byrne, David And Chronicle Books

price: $26.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. Combines corporate advertising phrases and rhetoric, promotional photos, corporate logos and signs, and photographs in search of inspiration. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude new book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $27.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by David Byrne

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0811826236 ISBN 13: 9780811826235 bk# 17.6. f57. OcL30. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World new book

Your Action World

by David Byrne

price: $55.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: New. ISBN10: 0811826236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Your Action World [Subtitle]: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $75.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco:

Description: Fine in pictorial wraps. A coffee table book from the lead man of the Talking Heads rock group. Signed by the author/photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: [132pp] Folio [29 cm] Yellow vinyl covers with blind stamped title on front panel. Very good. Foot of backstrip is chipped with a very small loss. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. The sticker from the front cover was removed by David Byrne and attached to the front free endsheet and then he signed over it in black marker. A fun and attractive volume from the musician/designer/artist/photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude used book

Your Action World: Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $85.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printings Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826235 ISBN: 0811826236

Description: Very Good. Plastic Binding. 14" by 11" Folio. Embossed plastic binding with paste-on cover art, sturdy, pages aren't numbered, covers have a few faint stains, may be signed? ? ? first page has DA VID BYRNE in block letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Your Action World. Winners Are Losers With a New Attitude

by Byrne, David

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999

Description: First Edition. Signed by the author, David Byrne. This ain't no ordinary art book. David Byrne, the principle force behind the alternative band, Talking Heads, lets his art school education out of the closet with this brightly colored offering of post-modern collage and language as medium work. Oversize, coffee-table format. Bound in stiff yellow plastic. Fine. read more

condition:<