» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Young man in a hurry; the story of Cyrus W. Field.

by Jean Lee Latham, Victor Mays

About this title: A biography of the man who rose from debt to amass a small fortune, and became the driving force behind the successful laying of the first transatlantic telegraph cable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Young Man in a Hurry: the Story of Cyrus W Field

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. 238 pages. Pages are unmarked. Shelf wear, price clipped, and ex-library. Shelf cocked. Mylar covered dust jacket. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1958

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry; : the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. VG++. school library stamp. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.M. Hale/Cadmus 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry

by Latham

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Mays. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry

by Latham

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Mays. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry the Story of Cyrus W Field

by Latham, Jean Lee; Mays, Victor

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Crisp Ex-LIBRARY 1958 Harper & Row HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket residue, light tone; Dust Jacket spine label, light wear. HarperCrest publisher's heavy duty library binding.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry: the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Mays, Victor. Ex-Library. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels (incl. front & rear covers), tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil; worn at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil, corner creases. 238pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry: the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by Mays, Victor. Good. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at upper spine/lower boards, spine label, card pocket residue on front endpapers, libstamps on endpapers/flyleaf pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry

by Latham

price: $8.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Mays. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man in a Hurry: the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Latham, Jean L.

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company, Eau Claire, Wisconsin Date Published: 1963

Description: Mays, Victor. Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbing to boards and edges, light soiling to boards, corners bumped and heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine are pulled, standard library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Man in a Hurry the Story of Cyrus W. Field

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.M. Hale/Cadmus 1963 Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Good. Withdrawn former library book. This ex-library book remains clean and tight, but has the usual library stamps and stickers, including a card pocket and spine label. The dust jacket is protected in clear mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Man in a Hurry

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper &Row, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Reprint? . Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Clean text with lightly soiled text edges, stamps on front free endpaper, inside panels, lfep bears envelope, board covers are rubbed; on corners and edgesm dustwrapper is soiled, dustwrapper spine has tape on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Man in a Hurry: the Story of Cyrus W Field

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York (1958) First edition, octavo. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.