» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Young Man from Atlanta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Young Man from Atlanta

by Horton Foote

About this title: Horton Foote's Pulitzer Prize-winning play takes place in 1950's Texas and tells the story of a carefully constructed life gone awry, when the son of a successful man is mysteriously drowned.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Young Man From Atlanta used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Horton Foote

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452276338 ISBN: 0452276330

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Horton Foote

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452276338 ISBN: 0452276330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta new book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $2.82

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780452276338 ISBN: 0452276330

Description: New. 0452276330 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333195 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON

Description: Good. B000UCOVDA GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. EXLIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-1C4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Horton Foote

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822214830 ISBN: 0822214830

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452276338 ISBN: 0452276330

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for Drama. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series) used audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series)

by Foote, Horton; Works, L.A. Theatre

price: $6.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: La Theatre Works Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781580811439 ISBN: 1580811434

Description: Good. 1580811434 Quick shipping, great service, previous library material. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series) used audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series)

by Horton Foote; L.A. Theatre Works

price: $6.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781580811439 ISBN: 1580811434

Description: Very Good. ONE EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTE IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. ONE HOUR AND TWENTY-FIVE MINUTES OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY VARIOUS ARTISTS. A LA THEATRE WORKS PRODUCTION. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series) used audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series)

by Horton Foote

price: $6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781580811439 ISBN: 1580811434

Description: Very Good. Audio cassette and box in good condition, minor wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man from Atlanta new audio book

The Young Man from Atlanta

by Foote, Horton, and Knight, Shirley (Performed by), and Selby, David (Performed by)

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: La Theatre Works Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregory Turner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525941142. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525941142. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: VG/VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta 1 Audio Cassette used audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta 1 Audio Cassette

by Horton Foote

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Non-Book Publisher: L. A. Theater Works ISBN-13: 9781580811439 ISBN: 1580811434

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1580811434. 1 audio cassette. Starring Shirley knight & david selby. From the l. A. Theater works production; Audio Tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series) new audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta: Starring Shirley Knight and David Selby (Audio Theatre Series)

by Foote, Horton; Works, L.A. Theatre

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works ISBN-13: 9781580811439 ISBN: 1580811434

Description: New. 1580811434 BRAND NEW, FACTORY SEALED. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1995.

Description: 110pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young (the) Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Foote, Horton., A Dutton Book, nd, c1995, 1st Edition (review copy '2' on cr page? ), boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 110 pps, 8vo, 'A menace lurks below the placid surface of Horton Foote's brilliantly crafted drama of an aging couple coping with...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta [Unabridged] [Audio Cd] By Foote, Horton; Knight... used audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta [Unabridged] [Audio Cd] By Foote, Horton; Knight...

by Horton Foote; Narrator-Shirley Knight; Narrator-David Selby

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 1/30/2001 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED SET OF TWO EXCELLENT SOUNDING CDS IN LN CLAMSHELL CASE. DISCS ARE VERY NEAR PERFECT. COMPLETE PLAY PEFORMED BY A FULL CAST. RUNNING TIME 85 MIN. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works, Venice, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CF5-Still in shrink wrap. Running Time: 85 min. A full-cast production. The complete play on 2 compact discs. 1995 Pulitzer Prize Winner. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta new audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton / Knight, Shirley (Nrt) / Selby, David (Nrt)

price: $22.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: L A Theatre Works Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580811927. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta new audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Horton Foote

price: $23.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Young Man From Atlanta new audio book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Horton Foote; Narrator-Shirley Knight; Narrator-David Selby

price: $42.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781580811927 ISBN: 1580811922

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young Man From Atlanta

by Foote, Horton

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON. NY 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top & Fore edge) Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.