» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blake and tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blake and tradition

by Kathleen Raine

About this title: Blake and Tradition is an investigation of the sources of Blake's knowledge of the Neoplatonic and Hermetic tradition and allied currents of thought. The volumes contain what was then new information on Blake's vast fund of exact knowledge in these fields, and Kathleen Raine interprets his works in the light of the ideas that originally inspired ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Blake and Tradition, the a.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1962, Volumes I and II

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $125.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bollingen Series/Princeton, 1968, hardcovers, very good in very good djs (both volumes show very mild stiffness from dampness but are otherwise clean and free of defects, both djs are price-clipped), in mylar, poetry, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake and Tradition: the a.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts {1962}-the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. {Volumes I and II}

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $157.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In my reconstructions I have tried to avoid drawing conclusions from general resemblance, which can be misleading, especially where a basic similarity of thought and symbol is axiomatic. I may sometimes be mistaken in my attribution of sources, the more so since traditional symbolism is not confined to any one author or period, and there are symbols and themes that might have reached Blake in serveral ways-as, for example, the Divine Names of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake and Tradition: the a.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $350.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjackets. 8x10 Inches. This two volume set is a part of the ongoing Bollingen Series and the A.W. Mellon Lectures In Fine Arts presented by Princeton University. It is packaged in a nice slipcase and is an excellent study of Blake and his works. Shipping charges will be individually quoted and will depend upon destination and shipping method. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blake and Tradition V2

price: $363.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415290883 ISBN: 0415290880

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.685 by 7.441 inches. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Blake and Tradition V1

price: $369.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415290876 ISBN: 0415290872

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.685 by 7.441 inches. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake and Tradition, Volume I and II

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1968

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 2 volume set in grey boards. These are ex-library copies but do not appear to have been used much if at all. Grey boards have slight tape residue at the t/b, front endpapers replaced with new matching paper, dust jackets (in fresh mylar sleeves) have stickers at the bottom of the spines but are otherwise bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake and Tradition Volume 1 and 2 Bollingen Series XXXV: 11 Princeton

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Dustwrappers lightly browned at spine, corners lightly rubbed. Volume II dustwrapper VG with a few small tears along edges. Without slipcase. Jackets are price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake and Tradition. the a.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. 1962. the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. Two Volumes

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press/ Bollingen Series XXXV-11, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Quartos. xxxii, 428; xi, 367pp. Notes in both volumes, as well as a bibliography and general index. Nearly two hundred illustrations throughout the tow volumes, drawn chiefly from Blake's prolific oeuvre and also from comparative sources. Cloth, gilt backstrips; Very Good+ in the original dustjackets, which are just slightly edgeworn and the spines a bit darkened; housed in the original slipcase with its printed title & descriptive label affixed. Image or additional images available upon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake & Tradition 2 Volumes Bollingen Series

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $232.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PRESS@ ISBN-13: 9781125965993 ISBN: 1125965991

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake and Tradition

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $250.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersy Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780415290876 ISBN: 0415290872

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0415290872. 4to. 0415290872, 2 volumes, slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake and Tradition

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $312.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bollingen Series XXXV 11 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1962. 2-vol. boxed set. Color/BW Illus. Vol. II DJ has small rip at bottom, Light soil to DJ spines both copies. * * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blake & Tradition V1

price: $328.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415290876 ISBN: 0415290872

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blake & Tradition V2

price: $328.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415290883 ISBN: 0415290880

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blake and Tradition

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $386.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: -The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts-1962. First edition. Royal octavo. Two volumes: pp xxxii, 428; xii, 367.194 illustrations, including eleven colour plates. Selected Bibliography. Bollingen Series XXXV: II. The eleventh volume of the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, delivered annually at the National Gallery of Art, Washington. The author's magnum opus, which established her as the leading Blakean of her generation. A fine set in near-fine, slightly nicked dustwrappers and in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Blake & Tradition V1

price: $333.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415290876 ISBN: 0415290872

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Blake & Tradition V2

price: $333.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415290883 ISBN: 0415290880

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.