» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Young Henry Ford: a picture history of the first forty years.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Young Henry Ford: a picture history of the first forty years.

by Sidney Olson

About this title: This work revisits, through restored photographs, including some of Ford's own, the first 40 years of Henry Ford's life. It dispels some of the myths attached to the automobile legend and includes photographs of the early stages of the first automobile.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $39.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 188 p. illus., ports., facsims. 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wayne State University, MI Date Published: 1963

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Outer boards have rub at corners, mottled black spine, & two small nicks. 4to; 189 pages. pages; Gift inscription on front end page. Interior very good with black & white photo illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wayne, MI Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; (+) in Dust Jacket. Slight age tone to end pages. 4to.; 189 Pages. pages; Dust Jacket has slight rub with small chips to edges & light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good or better hardcover in very good+ dust jacket. Large 8vo. 189pp. Illustrated with vintage photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Bright, tight, clean, straight hardcover in poly'd DJ. No PON; no rem mark. 1" tear to DJ front; decent in poly. Unknown printing. 188 p. illus. , ports. , facsims. 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Hatter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State U.P., Detroit, MI Date Published: 1963

Description: 229 B/W Photos. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 189pgs A tapemended 1/2" chip & a ragged 1"tear at head of DJ spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Henry Ford a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson S

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Wayne Date Published: 1963+

Description: 190 pages, Condition Average with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford

by Olson

price: $9.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Hardcover; fair--light water staining to page edges only; automotive. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford

by Olson, Sidney

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WAYNE STATE UNIV * PRESS ISBN-13: 9781141547159 ISBN: 1141547155

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/VG. Oversized hardback (4to); 189 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; endpapers browning slightly. DJ in protective mylar wrap; slight rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: 4to, hardcover. Front board very slightly bowed, some pg. edges faintly age-browned, to minor effect, else vg, contents clean, binding tight; dj likewise faintly browned w/ sm tear at edge of cover, otherwise good. 188 p., b&w illus., facsims. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated by photos, drawings etc. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Dj edges chipping wide array of pictures pre 1900. Chronicles Henry Ford's share of developin America; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books) used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books)

by Olson, Sidney

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford; a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. Many Illus. 4to, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit

Description: 1963, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. 189pp. Octavo with original black cloth and paper with gilt lettering on spine, some rubbing on bottom corner. Illustrated dust jacket, slightly rubbed with a small piece of tape near right bottom corner. Inscirption from former owner on front endpaper. A biography in pictures of the young Henry Ford, from his early days as a farm boy to his evolution into a man who would shape modern manufacturing and America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years new book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Sidney Olson

price: $47.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books) used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books)

by Olson, Sidney; Lewis, David Lanier

price: $73.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: Good. 0814312241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books) used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books)

by Olson, Sidney; Lewis, David Lanier

price: $73.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: Good. 0814312241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books) new book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books)

by Olson, Sidney; Lewis, David Lanier

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: New. 0814312241 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books) new book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years (Great Lakes Books)

by Olson, Sidney; Lewis, David Lanier

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: New. 0814312241 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Henry Ford-a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Univ. Press, Detroit, Mich. Date Published: 1963

Description: First edition. Hardcover, near fine condition. Dustjacket is very good with 2 small closed tears. Contents are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. 189 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Young Henry Ford

by Olson, Sidney

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: WSUP 1963 d/j cond vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Olson, Sidney

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Close tear at bottom of dj. Includes publishers errata slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years new book

Young Henry Ford: a Picture History of the First Forty Years

by Sidney Olson

price: $52.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814312247 ISBN: 0814312241

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.