About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital, in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Highland Falls, New York. In 1874 he moved to Cornwall-on-the-Hudson, where he devoted himself to the writing of fiction and to horticulture. During the American Civil War he wrote weekly letters to the New York Evangelist, and subsequently lectured ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1884
Description: Pretty good for its age. Copyright 1884 hardcover NO DJ. Board edges and corners have a lot of wear with pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and hinges are good. Pages are yellowed but unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Good. No dust jacket. vi, 482 p.; 16 cm. picture pastedown of pretty girl on front w/very light soiling & several minor scrapes-darkening on spine & back cover-pages are clean & in good condition-hinges good read more
Binding: Hardcover Brown
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: VG in None jacket. 12mo-7 1/4 x 5" 482 pp. Decorated cover is scuffed and edgeworn. Pages are tanning, but still tight. Gift dedication on ffep. read more
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title pg and copy right pg are missing. spine is missing, back board is not attached. cover is scuffed. good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1884
Description: Used: Good. Good. No Dust Jacket. Gift Inscription From 1898, Hinges Starting, Pages Lightly Tanned. 4 1/4 X 6 3/8", Blue Boards With Navy And Silver Decorations On Spine And Cover (Still Strong), Slight Shelfwear, Corners Bumped, Spine Darkened, Soiling With. 340 P. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. D. Porter Co
Date Published: 1892
Description: Fair. Vintage 1800's hardcover is Heavily foxed & stained cover, inside cracked hinges. All pages still bound, lightly foxed. No names or inscriptions. Rare and Collectible. SUMMARY: Madge is a girl whom always is ill, and pale and considered a "wall flower". She lived an average life, of moderate income, etc. There was a family friend, Graydon, whom was always admired by all, for he was handsome and wealthy, and all the things that made him an eligible bachelor. Amongst that throng of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Fair+ No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages browning with age. The cover is severly scuffed well worn to threads and the cloth on the spine is chipped off. Parts of the cover are discolored. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 12mo. VG-, hc, no DJ, cocked, covers soiled, corners bumped, bookplate, some pages have brown marks. 340pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ward Lock & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 0001
Description: Good. No Jacket. 5" x 8" Decorated maroon cloth board covers. frontispiece detached. All orders processed and shipped promplty from the Uk, usually within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9788132029038ISBN:8132029038
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406567175ISBN:1406567175
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406839876ISBN:1406839876
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: 1st World Library, Ltd
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781421888231ISBN:1421888238
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.