» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Young Girls Wooing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Young Girls Wooing

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital, in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Highland Falls, New York. In 1874 he moved to Cornwall-on-the-Hudson, where he devoted himself to the writing of fiction and to horticulture. During the American Civil War he wrote weekly letters to the New York Evangelist, and subsequently lectured ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. vi, 482 p.; 16 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A young girl's wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. hinge split at front seam-general wear. vi, 482 p.; 16 cm. small thick book read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A young girl's wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $4.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No dust jacket. vi, 482 p.; 16 cm. picture pastedown of pretty girl on front w/very light soiling & several minor scrapes-darkening on spine & back cover-pages are clean & in good condition-hinges good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Girl's Wooing, a Love Story

by Roe, E. P (Rev)

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title pg and copy right pg are missing. spine is missing, back board is not attached. cover is scuffed. good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Young Girls Wooing

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1884

Description: Used: Good. Good. No Dust Jacket. Gift Inscription From 1898, Hinges Starting, Pages Lightly Tanned. 4 1/4 X 6 3/8", Blue Boards With Navy And Silver Decorations On Spine And Cover (Still Strong), Slight Shelfwear, Corners Bumped, Spine Darkened, Soiling With. 340 P. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. D. Porter Co Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair. Vintage 1800's hardcover is Heavily foxed & stained cover, inside cracked hinges. All pages still bound, lightly foxed. No names or inscriptions. Rare and Collectible. SUMMARY: Madge is a girl whom always is ill, and pale and considered a "wall flower". She lived an average life, of moderate income, etc. There was a family friend, Graydon, whom was always admired by all, for he was handsome and wealthy, and all the things that made him an eligible bachelor. Amongst that throng of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Young Girls Wooing

by Roe, E. P.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages browning with age. The cover is severly scuffed well worn to threads and the cloth on the spine is chipped off. Parts of the cover are discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Girls Wooing, Illustrated, From the Works of E P Roe

by Roe, E P

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: P.F. Collier & Sons Date Published: 1884

Description: Good, owner name., blk. 4vo, 370p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, E.P.

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1884

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unk. Ed. Olive drab spine cvr. w/gilt & light green boards w/dark lettering + flower. Fairly light wear, clean. Innards clean, tight & tanning w/name on FFEP. Some breaks in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, E.P.

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Green c; wear at spine/tips; some tanning of pgs; ownr's name 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A young girl's wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: peter fenelon collier & son. Dodd, Mead (on copyright p), New York Date Published: 1900 (mcm)

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. vol. xvi, the works of e. p. roe. tp reads peter fenelon collier & son mcm. a few pages have small stains. vi, 482 p.; 16 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelmscott Enterprises, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 12mo. VG-, hc, no DJ, cocked, covers soiled, corners bumped, bookplate, some pages have brown marks. 340pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing (Dodo Press) new book

A Young Girl's Wooing (Dodo Press)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406567175 ISBN: 1406567175

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, E P

price: $17.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 0001

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5" x 8" Decorated maroon cloth board covers. frontispiece detached. All orders processed and shipped promplty from the Uk, usually within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing new book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $17.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426464379 ISBN: 1426464371

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing used book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, E. P.

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover no dust jacket Publisher: Ward, Lock, London Date Published: n/d (ca1900)

Description: G/-- 330p shelf wear, moderate soiling, fray at spine, owner's insc., stamp, foxing, yellowing, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing new book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $22.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426465116 ISBN: 1426465114

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing new book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $23.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839876 ISBN: 1406839876

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing new book

A Young Girl's Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $25.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132003625 ISBN: 8132003624

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing: new book

A Young Girl's Wooing:

by Roe, E. P.

price: $26.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132029038 ISBN: 8132029038

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 308 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing (Dodo Press): new book

A Young Girl's Wooing (Dodo Press):

by Roe, E. P.

price: $26.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406567175 ISBN: 1406567175

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 332 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Young Girl's Wooing: new book

A Young Girl's Wooing:

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $27.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839876 ISBN: 1406839876

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A young girl's wooing.

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $28.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy Hard Cover Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, both hinges are broken and cracked at pastedowns. pages are wavey. 370-p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Girls Wooing new book

A Young Girls Wooing

by Roe, Edward Payson Author

price: $31.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132029038 ISBN: 8132029038

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00308 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Young Girls Wooing (1884) new book

A Young Girls Wooing (1884)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $36.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548567463 ISBN: 0548567468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.