» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The young George du Maurier : a selection of his letters,1860-67

by George Du Maurier

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Young George Du Maurier; a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George, And Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $9.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxi, 307 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier. a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press ( Date Published: 1969, 1951)

Description: Reprint. Edited by Daphne du Maurier. Biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. Illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. Hardcover, near new. no dust jacket issued. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George (Daphne Du Maurier (Edited)

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: 19 B/W Illustrations. VG+ No Dust Jacket 307pgs(Index) Cloth a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; (-) in Dustjacket. Spine ends rubbed w/slight fray. DJ spine faded w/edge chips. 8vo; 307 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The young George du Maurier; a selection of his letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George, and Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. xxi, 307 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1951

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. Edited by Daphne du Maurier, with a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whitely and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George (Daphne Du Maurier (Edited)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: 19 B/W Illustrations. VG/VG- W/Dust Jacket 307pgs(Index) DJ dirt smudged & rubbed, 1/2" tear, 1/4" chip DJ head of spine, rear hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by George Du Maurier

price: $26.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780837128306 ISBN: 0837128307

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 1969 1st Greenwood Press printing. No jacket, as issued. APPEARS UNREAD with bright, well-bound pages. Blue cloth cover shows sharp edges and corners; cloth is generally clean except for a tiny amount of smudging at rear. Text is free of any underlining or pen annotations. Single marker strip on top & bottom page edges. A nice, tight, bright, very useful copy overall. Edited by Daphne du Maurier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George; Du Maurier, Daphne (Editor); Whiteley, Derek Pepys (Appendix)

price: $29.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Peter Davies, London, England, United Kingdom Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj chipped, dust stained but in protective Mylar wrap; B&W illos inc. plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (Edited By)

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1952

Description: VG+/VG. 42, 43, 49. 525613. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small ripple in the front endpage. Pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has a bit of wear at the spine ends, spine is sunned and back panel is lightly rubbed. Included in the book is a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley and illustrations from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier-a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: With a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. A near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 307. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (Ed).

price: $42.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, reprinting 1969 ISBN-13: 9780837128306 ISBN: 0837128307

Description: Hbk 307pp no dj as issued excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: A Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Du Maurier, George. Fine in Fine jacket. 307 pages First American edition, first printing. Introduction by Daphne Du Maurier. Illustrations by George Du Maurier. Appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the spine very slightly faded. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (Editor).

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co.,, Garden City: Date Published: 1952.

Description: First U.S. edition. Includes a thirteen-page introduction by Du Maurier. Near fine in slightly soiled dustwrapper with only minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier-a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: With a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. A near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: 1 color & 18 b/w illus / pl. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used (sm chips/few sm nicks to DJ edges and tips). 8vo with DJ xxi+[1]+307+pl Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Daphne du Maurier; biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne (1907-89)-Ed

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: VG/Fair; Doubleday 1952, 12 mo., xxi, 307 pp., frontis. port., illus., appendix, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George; Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Greenwood (1969). Hardcover, near fine, no dustjacket. May have very minor shelf wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne, Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket has chiping and tears around the edges. Browning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne, Edited By, With Biogpahical Appendix By Derek Pepys Whiteley

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT Date Published: (1969)

Description: From drawings by du Maurier. G. Book does not lay completely flat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters 1860-67

by George Du Maurier

price: $23.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER DAVIES Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library Published by PETER DAVIES in 1951, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, Library binding, hinges weak, page edges foxed, boards good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier a Selection of His Letters 1860-67

by Du Maurier Daphne

price: $26.34

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp plus index. Illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. A fine copy in excellent d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The young George du Maurier; a selection of his letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George, and Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $26.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxi, 307 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Swanson, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier: a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, George

price: $26.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: 1 color & 18 b/w illus / pl. VG/VG in DJ (sm chips/few sm nicks to DJ; prev owner's inscr). 8vo with DJ xxi+[1]+307+pl Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Daphne du Maurier; biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Young George Du Maurier, a Selection of His Letters, 1860-67

by Du Maurier, Daphne; Whiteley, Derek Pepys

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. #9549. Good in good dust jacket (minor over-all soiling). Illustrated with color frontis and b&w drawings by George du Maurier. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 307pp. 14.5 x 22cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.