Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press (
Date Published: 1969, 1951)
Description: Reprint. Edited by Daphne du Maurier. Biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. Illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. Hardcover, near new. no dust jacket issued. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Davies, London, UK
Date Published: 1951
Description: 19 B/W Illustrations. VG+ No Dust Jacket 307pgs(Index) Cloth a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; (-) in Dustjacket. Spine ends rubbed w/slight fray. DJ spine faded w/edge chips. 8vo; 307 pages pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. xxi, 307 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Davies, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. Edited by Daphne du Maurier, with a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whitely and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Davies, London, UK
Date Published: 1951
Description: 19 B/W Illustrations. VG/VG- W/Dust Jacket 307pgs(Index) DJ dirt smudged & rubbed, 1/2" tear, 1/4" chip DJ head of spine, rear hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780837128306ISBN:0837128307
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 1969 1st Greenwood Press printing. No jacket, as issued. APPEARS UNREAD with bright, well-bound pages. Blue cloth cover shows sharp edges and corners; cloth is generally clean except for a tiny amount of smudging at rear. Text is free of any underlining or pen annotations. Single marker strip on top & bottom page edges. A nice, tight, bright, very useful copy overall. Edited by Daphne du Maurier. read more
Edition: 1st US Edition
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1952
Description: VG+/VG. 42, 43, 49. 525613. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small ripple in the front endpage. Pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has a bit of wear at the spine ends, spine is sunned and back panel is lightly rubbed. Included in the book is a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley and illustrations from ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: With a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. A near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 307. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Du Maurier, George. Fine in Fine jacket. 307 pages First American edition, first printing. Introduction by Daphne Du Maurier. Illustrations by George Du Maurier. Appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the spine very slightly faded. A beautiful copy! read more
Description: First U.S. edition. Includes a thirteen-page introduction by Du Maurier. Near fine in slightly soiled dustwrapper with only minor edge wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: With a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and illustrations from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. A near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: 1 color & 18 b/w illus / pl. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used (sm chips/few sm nicks to DJ edges and tips). 8vo with DJ xxi+[1]+307+pl Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Daphne du Maurier; biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PETER DAVIES
Date Published: 1951
Description: Ex-Library Published by PETER DAVIES in 1951, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, Library binding, hinges weak, page edges foxed, boards good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Davies, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp plus index. Illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. A fine copy in excellent d/w. read more
Edition: F 1st edition.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: 1 color & 18 b/w illus / pl. VG/VG in DJ (sm chips/few sm nicks to DJ; prev owner's inscr). 8vo with DJ xxi+[1]+307+pl Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Daphne du Maurier; biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Davies, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Good jacket. #9549. Good in good dust jacket (minor over-all soiling). Illustrated with color frontis and b&w drawings by George du Maurier. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 307pp. 14.5 x 22cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.