» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blake

by Peter Ackroyd

About this title: Peter Ackroyd has written an intellectual biography of William Blake, placing the artist in the context of his times and explicating Blake's unique vision as it was expressed in his work. He sees Blake as a perceptive social critic whose epic poems offer a vision of spiritual renewal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blake: a Biography used book

Blake: a Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography used book

Blake: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very Good. 067940967X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography used book

Blake: a Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780345376114 ISBN: 0345376110

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear, underlining and notations. Light page taning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $7.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749391768 ISBN: 0749391766

Description: Trade paperback. BRITISH EDITION. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography new book

Blake: a Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $9.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996(95) ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography new book

Blake: a Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $11.05

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 399 pp., Has minor wear, Has some minor Highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $16.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QPD, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 6 X 9" An impressive 399pp biography of William Blake born in 1757. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $17.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780749391768 ISBN: 0749391766

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pictorial covers with minor bumping to the corners. Some marks to the covers. Colour photographs throughout. 442pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Q P D Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blake a Biography used book

Blake a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067940967x. 1 x 9.2 x 6.7 Inches; 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography new book

Blake: a Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake new book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $22.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749391768 ISBN: 0749391766

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (453 pages) a biography of william blake who was a poet, painter, engraver and visionary. 24pp plates, b&w illustrations, b&w photographs, colour photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blake a Biography used book

Blake a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography new book

Blake: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $23.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: New in New jacket. 9.2 x 6.7 x 1. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Perfect condition. Illustrated. 399 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blake

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $26.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: QPD, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" P/B. 399 pages, condition is very good, minor edge wear. Four years after his innovative masterpiece, Dickens, Peter Ackroyd presents us with his imaginative and eagerly awaited biography of William Blake. Born in 1757, the son of a London hosier, Blake was one of England's most fascinating and original sons. Poet, painter, engraver and visionary, his was a radical spirit fired by genius. Yet his life has remained an enigma, with much of his poetry unknown to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780749391768 ISBN: 0749391766

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Poet, painter, engraver and visionary, William Blake was a radical spirit fired by genius. This work shows Blake in the context of his period-caught up in the Gordon Riots, excited by the French Revolution and attracted by various forms of spiritual radicalism and sexual magic. It reveals the true affinities between Blake's art and his poetry, and recreates the atmosphere of 18th-century London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography new book

Blake: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: New. 067940967X BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake: a Biography used book

Blake: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Fine. 067940967X Fine in fine dustjacket. First American. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blake used book

Blake

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679409670 ISBN: 067940967X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition stated. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with copper gilt titles, DJ, 399 pp, illustrated with color plates in section, hint of shelfwear to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Joanna, The United States

"William Blake was a visionary poet and artist, the real deal: always authentic, honest, and courageous even in the face of the public's mockery and/or bafflement. Even though it was slow going at times, this story of his life was fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Ingrid

"i'm not just biased...fascinating...truly"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Elaine, The United States

"Amazing biography, excellently written. Since Blake was very open about his visions and conversations with the dead, Ackroyd is able to present his inner life as well as Blake's always evolving artistic creations. This is a biography of the man, his inner life, and how it impinges on his art, as well as Blake's religious and political views, and his theories of art and how all merged and influenced his amazing poetry and engravings. Blake himself innovated his art throughout his life, leaving an incredible variety of techniques and forms. I never so much as took a course in art history, but this biography has not only illuminated my understanding of the artistic proceses, but has spurred me to buy the complete illustrated books Blake produced and also a book explaining in detail many of his works.

I always thought Blake was conventionally religious man, but he was a Radical and Dissenter and even believed in --and illustrated -- nudity and sex as ways to the spiritual life.

One thing, you may need a good dictionary by your side as you read Ackroyd's flowing prose. I consulted the Consice Oxford English and added many new word to my vocabulary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Catherine, New York, NY

"Fabulous, lavishly illustrated biography of the visionary artist-poet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Blake by Peter Ackroyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.