» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Young endeavour; contributions to science by medical students of the past four centuries.

by William Carleton Gibson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by William Carleton Gibson

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C Thomas, Springfield Date Published: 1958

Description: Good-/No Jacket. By Author Apparent signature of author on title page. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pencil marks in the text. Binding is good. Cover is good. 292 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William Carleton

price: $18.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Foreword by Henry Dale. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xx+292pp. 9 text plates. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springfield, Charles C Thomas, (1958).

Description: First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Presentation inscription from Frances McNaughton on front free endpaper. 292pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Campbell Bookseller, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William Carleton

price: $28.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C Thomas Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, prev owners name on front endpaper, Signed by Author on title page, 6 x 9, Red cloth, index, 292 pages. 1st Edition Author 1st Edition All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries. Foreword By Sir Henry Dale

by Gibson, William Carleton

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Springfield, Ill. : Charles C. Thomas, 1958, Springfield, Ill. Date Published: 1958

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 292p. A fine copy, with the former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, in a somewhat soiled d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour Contributions to Science

by William Carl Gibson

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES C THOMAS Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with bumps and rubs to cover. No underlining or writing. Foxing to eps with an inscription by Charles D. Leake (it was his book) who was acquainted with the author. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William C.

price: $4.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited Date Published: 1/1/1958 ISBN-13: 9780398006778 ISBN: 0398006776

Description: Good. 0398006776 good exlibrary hardcover; no dustjacket; usual library marks; light reader wear to pages; light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Endeavour Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William Carleton; Foreword By Henry Dale

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has some light edge wear. Presentation label-names not filled in-on the fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William Carleton

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas, IL Date Published: 1958

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First US edition. Pages and cover are clean. Light soiling on dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the

by Gibson, William

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1958

Description: Gibson, William. YOUNG ENDEAVOUR: CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE BY MEDICAL STUDENTS OF THE PAST FOUR CENTURIES. Springfield 1958, 292pp. Very fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fye Antiquarian Medical Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Endeavour. Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by Gibson, William Carleton

price: $49.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springfield. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher. 1958. Date Published: 1958

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 23cm, xx, 292p., with 9 plates (36 illustrations), bibliography, index, beige cloth, fine in very good jacket (mdds). -With a Foreword by Sir Henry Dale, O.M. The Author was Kinsman Professor of Neurological Research, University of British Columbia and dedicated the work to his teacher, Wilder Penfield. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Endeavour; : Contributions to Science By Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries

by William Carleton Gibson

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Date Published: 1958

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good, DJ. 292 pp. From the library of Wesley Spink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.