Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: An inside look at the private and public lives of the personalities that shape Hollywood - by the producer of "The Sting", "Taxi Driver" and "Close Encounters of the Third Kind".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
(480 available copies)
Page 1 of 20
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451170729
ISBN: 0451170725
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
You'Ll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
by
Phillips, Julia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394575742
ISBN: 0394575741
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 573 p. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By RK ,
Danville, VA
"this book was hilarious!"
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Galin ,
Salem, OR
"Arghh! She was an excellent writer and had a fascinating rise in Hollywood. I just couldn't finish it because of her repetitive self-destruction."
rating
2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By George ,
Brooklyn, NY
"An interesting take on Hollywood. I found the book never became what I thought it would be - a blow by blow of production of a major studio film. At times the book seemed to be the expansion of Julia Phillips day-planner, lists of names, meetings had, drugs smoked, drugs snorted, people screwed (literally and figuratively). There was a deep lack of self-reflection - which for an autobiography/memoir I found strange. Events just happened, independent of JP's behavior. Finally, the book was about 300 pages too long. Concision is obviously not an attribute in Hollywood."
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Cindy ,
Seattle, WA
"This was such an entertaining book to read--very witty, very dishy, and so very Hollywood. Julia Phillips won an Oscar for producing one of the finest films in history, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, and she was involved in the production of other fine films such as Taxi Driver and the Sting. Until I read this book, I had no idea what a producer might actually contribute to a film. As described by Phillips, a producer pretty much does everything that no one else has done--and chronicles this in the context of a downward personal spiral fueled by drugs du jour, mostly cocaine, the "breakfast of champions." Reminiscent of the equally witty musings of Carrie Fisher but Phillips names names."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.