» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman, Michael Emberley (Illustrator)

About this title: Here's a book with something new - you read to me! I'll read to you! We'll read each page to one another - you'll read one side, I the other. A unique book 'in two voices' that uses traditional reading teaching techniques (alliteration, rhyme, repetition, short sentences) to invite young children to read along with an adult. Each of the twelve ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman Michael Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780316013468 ISBN: 0316013463

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316013468 ISBN: 0316013463

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316013468 ISBN: 0316013463

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316013468 ISBN: 0316013463

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316013468 ISBN: 0316013463

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: Emberley, Michael. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me I Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me I Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: Emberley, Michael. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Good. Pictorial hardcover without dustjacket. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You new book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You

by Hoberman, Mary Ann

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013161 ISBN: 0316013161

Description: Emberley, Michael. New. Very Short Mother Goose Tales to Read Together. 32 pp. A unique book in two employs traditional teaching techniques (alliteration, rhyme, repetition, short sentences) to invite young children to read along with an adult. Each of the 12 short stories fits on one spread and features a children's theme. Full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann; Illustrated By Michael Emberley

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) unpaginated (about 30 pages). Description: This unique book in two voices uses traditional reading techniques--rhyme, rhythm, and repetition--to invite young children to read along with an adult. Illustrated in color by Michael Emberley. pictorial boards; owner's gift note, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman; Illustrator-Michael Emberley

price: $8.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann

price: $13.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Megan Tingley Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: VG++ No Jacket. Children's Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--has an inxcription from Grandma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Emberley, Michael. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann / Emberley, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316363501. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary

price: $17.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION 2001 hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together new book

You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman~Michael Emberley

price: $17.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Megan Tingley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Signed! You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together used book

Signed! You Read to Me, I'Ll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

by Hoberman, Mary Ann, Emberley [Emberly], Michael (Illustrator).

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Children's Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316363501 ISBN: 0316363502

Description: Inscribed & signed by author: Best Wishes, Mary Ann Hoberman. Cartoon and signature by artist: Michael Emberley, 10/01. Oversized hardcover book is FINE in an unclipped FINE Dustjacket. This book is new and unread. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Bianca, Seattle, WA

"This was not as good as the Fairy Tale version."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Abdul, The United States

"i love this book/this book has very short stries to read with a other person. this book is about small kids playing and haveing fun with ther pets.
i cannact this book to other books because i read some books like it and they were short stiers too.also the book cat in a hat. it was like it too.
i think the world have to read this book because its the best book i ever had in my life time.five stares."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Ashanti, Philadelphia, PA

"I like the poem called I like............."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By RaeLene, Provo, UT

"I like: A 2 voice poem about 2 people who can't agree on anything until it comes to reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together by Mary Ann Hoberman, Michael Emberley (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.