» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen, Ph.D.

About this title: Why do so many women feel that men don't tell them anything, but just lecture and criticise? Why do so many men feel that women nag them and never get to the point? In this pioneering book Deborah Tannen shows us how women and men talk in different ways, for profoundly different reasons. While women use language to make connections and reinforce intimacy, men use it to preserve their status and independence. Some have claimed that conversations are the forum of male power games, but the author suggests that jockeying for attention is not the whole story and that even when domination is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 330 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. underlining in ink and some ink marks inside book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. Title page prev. owner's name, address, date. No spine creases. Cover some edge/corner wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Fair. Good reading copy with some careful underlining. Shelf wear and chipping to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, binding flexible some, some edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very Good. 0688078222 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen; Editor-Maria Guarnashaelli

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings, minimal wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good in Good jacket. 310-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 68-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Just Don't Understand used book

You Just Don't Understand

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853814716 ISBN: 1853814717

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen~Maria Guarnashaelli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen~Maria Guarnashaelli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen~Maria Guarnashaelli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688078225 ISBN: 0688078222

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"I wish this book had been around when I first got married. It would have saved a lot of bother! I give it as a wedding present. I don't know whether the recipients read it or not, but if they don't they are missing a big short cut to a happy marriage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Oliver, Portland, OR

"Some useful discussion here, but it completely oversimplifies gender communication styles. Leaves out almost entirely the fundamental issue of the INTENT of a communication, which I believe, more than styles, is the main difference between different folks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Monique, Tucson, AZ

"The title of the book is somewhat misleading. True, a good portion of the book deals with the language differences between men and women, but most of the book focuses on how men and women view situations and deal with friends/co-workers.

It was still worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"I'm a big believer in fate and the universe. So when this book was literally dropped into my lap, I took it as a sign. I figured that by reading this book, maybe I could figure out what I was doing wrong, why I was constantly being misinterpreted. And how to make things work.

I liked this book a lot; it made sense. I like things that make sense. Deborah Tannen is a sociolinguist and in this book, she studies the conversational styles between men and women. She explains that communication between men and women are cross cultural exchanges. We have learned how to talk differently, the same phrases don't mean the same things, and what we intend are often mysteries. I guess instead of learned, I should say conditioned. She looks at how men and women perceive the world and their relationships. And it makes sense. I am a woman, and that is indeed how I perceive the world and my relationships.

She explains that women approach the world as an individual trying to make connections. We are trying to protect ourselves from others' attempts to push us away, we want to preserve intimacy and avoid isolation. Men, on the other hand, see the world as a hierarchy. Basically, they view everything as a battle, they want to preserve independence and avoid failure.

The idea that we are talking at cross-purposes makes sense to me too. She points out that men are annoyed when women talk about their problems, but don't take their advice. It's because we are not asking for advice, we are asking for sympathy, for the men to share a similar problem so we know that we are not alone. Men see things literally, she has a problem, i have a solution.

The friendship chapter was especially important to me. A woman-woman friendship is waaay diffrent than a man-man one. Women have always shared their feelings, thoughts, and opinions with one offering a similar experience. To women, friendship means sharing secrets, trusting each other enought to reveal personal feelings, establishing intimacy. We expect reciprosity, I tell you a secret, you tell me a secret. Intimacy is what separates friends from acquaintances. Men, on the other hand, have relationships of action. They talk less to their friends because the share experiences by doing things or talking about sports or whatever. For women, talk is the glue that holds friendships together. Silence on the man's part is seen as distance, isolation. Women are afraid of that and they try harder to accomodate themselves so that they do not lose intimacy. Which, in turn, frustrates the male because he feels like she is trying to limit his independence. He doesn't see the need to talk about feelings, and when she talks about problems, he doesn't realize she's asking him to share, so he gives advice, which she sees as not trusting her to fix the problem on her own.

Which basically sums up every conversation that I have ever had with the opposite sex in my entire life. Okay. I'm exaggerating. But only a little.

She backs up all these observations with examples and when I hear the way I talk and the way other people talk, I see that she is totally right. At least on the woman's side. Or I guess, at least on my side.

There were two things wrong with this book: some of the conversational examples were extremely stiff and didn't read like a normal conversation and she doesn't really offer a way to fix things. Well, I suppose the second is not really her fault, it's just me looking for answers. She says, "When sincere attempts to communicate end in stalemate, and a beloved partner seems irrational and obstinate, the different languages men and women speak can shake the foundation of our lives. Understanding the other's ways of talking is a giant leap across the communication gap between women and men, and a giant step toward opening lines of communication." Which to me kind of says, I don't really know if things will ever be different, but by just understanding it should get better.

I found this book helpful and frustrating at the same time. While I understand now that that is how I feel and that how I feel is not wrong, I feel kind of hopeless that I will ever be able to cross this gap. I mean, is it too much to ask for people to meet me halfway? While now that I can see how my assumptions and observations about past conversations could be wrong, I'm scared that I cannot negotiate an even deal in my relationships. That I cannot make them work. As it says in the book, it hurts when friends go away. And my fear of losing friends is not just mine own, but a similar fear that most women have. It's scary to think that that fear may not be understood. In the end, it's a book about the conflicting needs for independence and intimacy, and how simply by talking they way we know how, we may be making things worse-for ourselves and for other loved ones. It's scary to think that we can break things, just by being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation by Deborah Tannen, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.