» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You Are Special

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You Are Special

by Max Lucado, B.A., M.A.

About this title: Children love hearing how Eli the woodcarver helps Punchinello understand how special he is, marks and all. Now in a condensed version, this award-winning tale and its charming illustrations are available for younger children in a board-book format.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used audio book

You Are Special / Tu Eres Especial: You Are Special / Tu Eres Especial

by Max Lucado

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Editores Caribe/Betania ISBN-13: 9780881138450 ISBN: 0881138452

Description: Very Good. DVD read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

You Are Special / Tu Eres Especial: You Are Special / Tu Eres Especial

by Max Lucado

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Editores Caribe/Betania ISBN-13: 9780881138450 ISBN: 0881138452

Description: Very Good. DVD read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks) used book

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks)

by Lucado, Max; Hill, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Very Good. 1581342195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks) used book

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks)

by Lucado, Max; Hill, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Very Good. 1581342195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y52B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks) used book

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks)

by Lucado, Max; Hill, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Very Good. 1581342195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y21S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks) used book

You Are Special (Max Lucado's Wemmicks)

by Lucado, Max; Hill, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Very Good. 1581342195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are Special

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780439063654 ISBN: 0439063655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are Special

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780439063654 ISBN: 0439063655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are Special

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780439063654 ISBN: 0439063655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780439063654 ISBN: 0439063655

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780439063654 ISBN: 0439063655

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special: a Story for Everyone (Max Lucado's Wemmicks) used book

You Are Special: a Story for Everyone (Max Lucado's Wemmicks)

by Lucado, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581344059 ISBN: 1581344058

Description: Martinez, Sergio. Used, Like New in Used, Like New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Lovely like-new condition. Ships within 24 hrs. M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoHappySisters Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9780891079316 ISBN: 0891079319

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9780891079316 ISBN: 0891079319

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9780891079316 ISBN: 0891079319

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9780891079316 ISBN: 0891079319

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9780891079316 ISBN: 0891079319

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special: a Story for Everyone used book

You Are Special: a Story for Everyone

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581344059 ISBN: 1581344058

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Brdbk Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781581342192 ISBN: 1581342195

Description: Martinez, Sergio. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Special used book

You Are Special

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581344059 ISBN: 1581344058

Description: Martinez, Sergio. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Kbord, The United States

"I like this book. I have mixed feelings about the message of it. When I think of what I think the author was trying to say, I feel good about it. But when I start to think of what it could actually mean from a practical standpoint, I'm not sure whether I agree wholeheartedly. Hence, just "I Liked It.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By (NS) Heatherk, Chicago, IL

"An excellent source of literature that discusses giving positive and negative comments to others and the effects the comments have on our self esteem. Inferencing and perspective taking are key in this author's theme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Amadéa, The United States

"The topic is a seemingly simple one, about how each and every one of us is important and special. Still, not a book to be passed up. Great for teaching young ones about God's love and their uniqueness but also poignant for adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"I would never have picked up this book on my own, what with the unfortunate title, but I'm ever so grateful that I found it on my Unitarian Universalist minister's bookshelf. If I were Christian, this would be a 5-star book, so I recommend it to monotheists. This is basically a Sneetches with a Christian spin that had both me and my son sitting in silent contemplation and wonder, flippng through the pages and thinking more deeply about that "mystery which some people call God." It then prompted a meaningful discussion about popularity, poverty, and conformity. Definitely a thought-provoking read with a title that is sure to keep it unpopular for years to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of You Are Special by Max Lucado, B.A., M.A.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.