|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a practical guide to cage and aviary birds and their care, incorporating the latest trends in aviculture. It contains detailed information on how to keep a pet bird healthy, alert, and in good condition. Easy to read, it enables the selecion of the right bird from over 80 popular finches, canaries, softbills, budgerigars, cockatiels, parakeets, parrots, and cockatoos. Practical tips deal with all aspects of handling, housing, feeding, cleanliness, showing techniques, and breeding, including first aid emergency procedures in the event of an accident or injury.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » You & your pet bird
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. 0679740619 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. 0679740619 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Debbie Tessar,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 5/30/1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. 0679740619 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 50G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very good. Soft cover--Slight shelf wear--Otherwise very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Good. Cover slightly worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2277h8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: New. Never used. read more
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
David Alderton
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mindtools,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great condition; great informational reading! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WildFlower Mews,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Bound. Second Prtg. Cage and Aviary Bird Pets, Their Care, Health and Behavior. 223p., includes glossary, index and some b/w and color illus. Slight wear covers, otherwise a Very Good to Fine oversize softcover. T83. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
perchat's books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous Library Book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. Small 8vo. 224 pp w/index, glossary, color photos by Cyril Laubscher, "The Complete Owner's Guide to Cage and Aviary Birds: Their Care, Health, and Behavior" Includes guide to more than 80 varieties of pet birds with full color photographs along with practical advice on care and handling of indoor and outdoor birds. BB003. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Echo of the Past,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Good in None as issued jacket. 224 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w and color photographs. A worn but clean copy. Cover creased at spine, and wrinkled at corners and fore edge. Binding shelf-cocked. Corners of text block bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
halsbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997, New York, N.Y. U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New. 4th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The complete owner's guide to cage & aviary birds: Their care, health, and behavior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Fine. 0679740619 Excellent Condition-minimal shelf wear (Pets-3) read more
|
|
You & Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
You and Your Pet Bird
by
Alderton, David
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: David McKay Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679740612
ISBN: 0679740619
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.  | | | |