About this title: Although the Wars of the Roses lasted for most of the last half of the 15th century, this lively account shows that the bitter struggle between great families actually had little effect on the lives of ordinary people in England. Paul Murray Kendall's major historical study vividly unfolds the panorama of daily life during this time, recreating ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780393005585ISBN:0393005585
Description: Good. Back/ Front cover is folded. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar, label, pocket removed, stamps, file label torn from ffep, o/w clean, tight, G. 524 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 505-514. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine. Clean, bright, unmarked. Original price $1.95. A Doubleday Anchor Book A466. 496 clean pages with notes, bibliography, illustrations and index. A comprehensive history of Fifteenth Century England. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. A stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ has some edge wear and rubbing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. 524 pgs. Clean, no writing. Back of jacket got wet at some time and impacted on 1" to 1 1/2" strip next to spine and cover (washed out, discoloration). The pages are not affected. Very sound reading or research copy. read more
Edition: First edition. First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Solid & Square w/Clean Text. No textual marks or writing. Minor corner bumps and jacket edge wear. Owner name written on endpaper. 526p., ill., 23 cm. Illustrated. England; Great Britain; History; Non-Fiction; Social life and customs; Wars of the Roses, 1455-1485. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780393005585ISBN:0393005585
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly curled, otherwise VG. Unmarked text. 524 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 505-514. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1962
Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing (stated) with dustjacket, "This first full-length study of English society in the fifteenth century draws upon contemporary narratives of travellers, the Paston Letters and many less widely known collections of correspondence.., " the former owner's bookplate is on the inside front cover (hidden by the dustjacket flap) and the name-stamp of the former owner is on the title page, no other significant book flaws are present, the dustjacket is in nice ... read more
Edition: First Edition Trade
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company,, New York:
Date Published: 1962.
Description: 8vo-8 1/2" Tall. 524, blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy first edition with some exterior damp stain discoloration to the cover cloth but little wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Ina good, edge worn dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Unfolds the panorama of daily life during the Wars of the Roses. Contrary to Shakespeare and popular belief, the Wars of the Roses had comparatively little effect upon the lives of the people as a whole and represented a recovery from, rather than a descent into, anarchy. " The cove rhas some shelf wear, and there's also a cracked hinge and a couple of minor stains at the front, but overall this book is still in great shape. Order now before it goes to another! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good Condition in a Good Dust Jacket. Spine ends on book & dust jacket rubbed. Binding tight with No previous owner's marks.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 524 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.