» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yonder Come the Blues: The Evolution of a Genre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yonder Come the Blues: The Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver, Tony Russell, Robert M W Dixon

About this title: Yonder Come the Blues combines three influential and much-quoted books: Savannah Syncopators; Blacks, Whites and Blues and Recording the Blues. Updated with additional new essays, the book discusses the crucial early development of the blues as a music of Blacks in the United States, explaining some of the most significant factors that shaped this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul; Russell, Tony; Dixon, Robert M. W.; Godrich, J

price: $6.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver; Tony Russell; Robert M. W. Dixon; John Godrich; Howard Rye

price: $23.92

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No DJ, light wear on cloth. Ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues: The Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: The Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul, and Russell, Tony, and Dixon, Robert M W

price: $34.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues, the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues, the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul Russell, Tony Dixon, Robert M. W. Godrich, John Rye, Howard

price: $42.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.69 by 1.02 inches. (372 pages) combines three influential and much-quoted books on african-american music[full stop]combines the three influential books, savannah syncopators, blacks, whites and blues and recording the blues, updated with additional new essays. together these books confront the problem of how, when and from where the blues emerged and developed, and redress some persistant misconceptions in writing on african-american music[full stop]combines the three ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver; Tony Russell; Robert M. W. Dixon; John Godrich; Howard Rye

price: $58.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues, the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues, the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul Russell, Tony Dixon, Robert M. W. Godrich, John Rye, Howard

price: $96.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.04 by 1.14 inches. (372 pages) combines three influential and much-quoted books on african-american music[full stop]combines the three influential books, savannah syncopators, blacks, whites and blues and recording the blues, updated with additional new essays. together these books confront the problem of how, when and from where the blues emerged and developed, and redress some persistant misconceptions in writing on african-american music[full stop]combines the three influential ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver; Tony Russell; Robert M. W. Dixon; John Godrich; Howard Rye

price: $110.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver, Tony Russell, Robert M. W. Dixon, John Godrich, Howard Rye

price: $6.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre [Paperback] used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre [Paperback]

by Oliver, Paul

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul; Russell, Tony; Dixon, Robert M. W.; Godrich, John; Rye, Howard

price: $18.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3/19/2001 ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: Very Good. 0521782597 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Light overall wear to the cover, tight pages with clean text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver; Tony Russell; Robert M. W. Dixon; John Godrich; Howard Rye

price: $24.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul, Russell, Tony, Dixon, Robert M. W., Godrich, John, Rye, Howard

price: $31.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul, Russell, Tony, Dixon, Robert M. W., Godrich, John, Rye, Howard

price: $34.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Rye, Howard; Godrich, John; Dixon, Robert M. W.; Oliver, Paul; Russell, Tony

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: Very Good. 0521782597 Very Good. Mild shelf wear. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre

by Rye, Howard,

price: $35.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues new book

Yonder Come the Blues

by Paul Oliver, Tony Russell, Robert M. W. Dixon, John Godrich, Howard Rye

price: $37.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. Combines the three influential books, Savannah Syncopators; Blacks, Whites and Blues and Recording the Blues, updated with additional new essays. Together these books confront the problem of how, when and from where the blues emerged and developed, and redress some persistant misconceptions in writing on African-American music. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre

by Rye, Howard,

price: $39.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver; Tony Russell; Robert M. W. Dixon; John Godrich; Howard Rye

price: $45.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Combines three influential and much-quoted books on African-American music. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues-the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver Paul

price: $49.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 372, 3 Maps, Graph, 57 Plates (Halftones), Table. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul; Russell, Tony; Dixon, Robert M. W.; Godrich, John; Rye, Howard

price: $51.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: Good. 0521782597 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul; Russell, Tony; Dixon, Robert M. W.; Godrich, John; Rye, Howard

price: $52.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: Good. 0521782597 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues new book

Yonder Come the Blues

by Oliver, Paul (Oxford Brookes University) Russell, Tony Dixon, Robert M. W. (Australian National Univ

price: $63.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521787777. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre new book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Oliver, Paul, Russell, Tony, Dixon, Robert M. W., Godrich, John, Rye, Howard

price: $83.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre used book

Yonder Come the Blues: the Evolution of a Genre

by Paul Oliver

price: $84.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521787772 ISBN: 0521787777

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yonder Come the Blues new book

Yonder Come the Blues

by Paul Oliver, Tony Russell, Robert M. W. Dixon, John Godrich, Howard Rye

price: $87.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521782593 ISBN: 0521782597

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521782597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.