» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health

by B K S Iyengar

About this title: Around the world, increasing numbers of people are turning to yoga as a means of keeping fit and reducing stress. In this comprehensive and highly illustrated guide B.K.S. Iyengar. the world's leading teacher of yoga, shares his unique, holistic approach. For Iyengar, yoga is more than just a form of exercise; it is a holistic experience that benefits the body, mind and spirit. He outlines the philosophy and ideals behind this ancient practice and explains how yoga can help to counter the stresses of modern living. Designed for every level of ability, age and physical condition, there are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $10.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Fine. 0789471655 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar; Daphne Razazan

price: $20.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2001-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Good. Hb. Pictorial cover-no dj. Back cover scratched. Clean covers and pages. Binding solid. (Too heavy for international. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $28.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B K S, and Razazan, Daphne

price: $29.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very slight cover wear due to warehouse storage. Brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zeebooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B K S,

price: $32.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has some edge wear. Book has corner bump. 416 p.; photos, index. Yoga for Living. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health (H) (New Edition) new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health (H) (New Edition)

by Iyengar, B K

price: $33.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B K S

price: $37.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yoga the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $39.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2007-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756633622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health the Definitive Illustrated Guide By the World's Leading Yoga Teacher:

by Iyengar, B.K.S.

price: $42.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781405322355 ISBN: 1405322357

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 432 pages. Celebrates bks iyengar's 90th birthday in january 2008. this book describes bks iyengar's life and teachings. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $52.80

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751321678 ISBN: 0751321672

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Comprehensive guide to holistic health. 416 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar, Daphne Razazan

price: $8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $18.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $18.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $18.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

B.K.S. Iyengar Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: New. 0756633621 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $20.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean of marking of any kind. 416 pages, huge book, 1000's of photos showing individual positions. Very clean as ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $21.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $21.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B.K.S.; Razazan, Daphne

price: $21.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: New. 0789471655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $22.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780751321678 ISBN: 0751321672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health used book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar, Daphne Razazan

price: $25.30

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: BRAND NEW. 0756633621. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga used book

Yoga

by Iyengar, Bks

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: DK PUBLISHING, INC Date Published: 3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789471659 ISBN: 0789471655

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health new book

Yoga: the Path to Holistic Health

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $29.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILL REV Binding: Hardback Publisher: DK PUB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756633622 ISBN: 0756633621

Description: New. Updated to celebrate the Yogis 90th birthday, this bestseller offers Iyengars complete, authoritative teachings for mind, body, and health. Includes illustrations of all the classic asanas along with sequences devoted to help ease the symptoms of mor... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Elizabeth, Portland, OR

"A great book for reference and beginner yogis. Has fantastic pictures that show every angle of a pose and includes modifications. Also has a great index for alleviating ailments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Dennis, Narberth, PA

"For me there is a bit too much hero worship of the originator of a style of learning yoga. But it is neat to see an 80 year old guy with his flexibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
All the answers, May 14, 2009
By aalia, victoria b.c.

"This book is so user friendly and cuts to the chase for a beginner. Step by step instructions on each pose and what the poses are good for. I just love it. What more can you ask for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Katy, Madison, WI

"I got this as a gift and love that it has the 360 degree view of how you are supposed to do the yoga positon. I use it more as a reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health by B K S Iyengar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.