» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yoga : the Iyengar way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yoga : the Iyengar way

by Silva Mehta, Mira Mehta, Shyam Mehta

About this title: A practical guide to the most widespread of yoga forms - the Iyengar method - this book is suitable both for beginners and advanced pupils and can be used as a handbook for home practice. Each of the 90 postures included is graded, described and accompanied by detailed instructions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta, Mira Mehta, Shyam Mehta

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: The Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva, and Mehta, Mira, B.A., M. Phil., and Mehta, Shyam

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam

price: $9.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 4/7/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Good. 0679722874 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta, Mira Mehta, Shyam Mehta

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga the Iyengar Way

by Mira And Mehta

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Knopf, 1990, 1st ed., softcover, very good condition, yoga, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way: the New Definitive Illustrated Guide used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way: the New Definitive Illustrated Guide

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Fine. Features over 100 key postures each accompanied by clear, step-by-step photographs and detailed instructions, and graded according to level of difficulty. It incorporates advice for beginners and the less flexible, and expands on finer details of technique for more advanced students. An indispensable guide for practitioners and teachers everywhere. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is fine. 192 pp includes Index and Further Reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam

price: $15.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Very Good. 0679722874 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta~Mira Mehta~Shyam Mehta

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: The Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva, and Mehta, Mira, B.A., M.Phil., and Mehta, Shyam

list price: $24.95

our price: $19.96

you save: $4.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yoga: The Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: The Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva, and Mehta, Mira, B.A., M. Phil., and Mehta, Shyam

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD CONDITION SOFTCOVER MINOR WEAR TO EDGES AND SURFACE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monica Stanciu, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way--the New Definitive Illustrated Guide (O) new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way--the New Definitive Illustrated Guide (O)

by Mehta, Mira & Silva

price: $20.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Brand New. This comprehensive, practical and authoritative guide to Yoga teaches the method developed over the last 50 years by B.K.S. Iyengar, the world's foremost exponent of Yoga. A course manual embodying the purity and precision that have always been Iyengar's hallmark, it features over 100 key postures accompanied by clear, step-by-step photographs and detailed instructions, graded according to order of difficulty. Special sections include pranayama (breathing), meditation, yoga history ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva / Mehta, Mira / Mehta, Shyam

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679722878. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta / Mira Mehta / Shyam Mehta

price: $7.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga used book

Yoga

by Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam; Mehta, Silva

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Very Good. The Iyengar Way. Clean pages, tight binding, very minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam

price: $9.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Good. 0679722874 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta, Mira Mehta, Shyam Mehta

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira; Mehta, Shyam

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: Very Good. 192pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Mira, Mehta, Silva

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Mira, Mehta, Silva

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679722874. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva, Mira; Mehta, Shyam; Mehta, Mira

price: $16.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/04/1990 ISBN-13: 9780863184192 ISBN: 0863184197

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga the Iyengar Way used book

Yoga the Iyengar Way

by Iyengar/Mehta

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Silva Mehta; Mira Mehta; Shyam Mehta

price: $18.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. As pictured and described, softbound in gift condition, isbn: 0679722874. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Mira, Mehta, Silva

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yoga: the Iyengar Way new book

Yoga: the Iyengar Way

by Mehta, Silva; Mehta, Mira And Mehta, Shy

price: $18.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679722878 ISBN: 0679722874

Description: New. A comprehensive, practical, and authoritative guide to the method developed by Iyengar. 100 key postures with detailed step-by-step instructions and photographs. This is our most recently published yoga book and has quickly become a backlist bestseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Overall good book, Aug 28, 2009
By SPHX

"This is a good yoga book, it explains quite a few of the postures in detail and gives multiple variations for all levels. The only thing I did not like about this book is that it did not give a super big variety, but the poses it did explain were great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Cyndee, Ocean View, DE

"I lost my original copy of this useful book and just bought another. There is nothing better for demonstrating asanas and for learning the Sanskrit names. A useful tool for Yoga teachers and students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Grendalin, Ft Worth, Texas USA and , Costa Rica

"Detailed descriptions with wonderful photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Ginger, Davis, CA

"Dictionary of yoga poses. Awesome yoga photos with minimal, useful verbage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Yoga : the Iyengar way by Silva Mehta, Mira Mehta, Shyam Mehta

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.