» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Fifteen newly translated stories from the Aboriginal elders of Central Australia. Illustrated with Warlpiri art and maps of the regions where the stories were collected.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories-Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman & Cataldi, Lee (translators)

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual xlib markings, official discard stamp; text clean, solid boards, mod circulation wear. Sewn binding. Hardcover. 193 p. Sacred Literature Series read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman & Cataldi, Lee. Coll. & Trsls

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, San Francisco: Date Published: c. 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: VG+, unmarked, illus. Hardback; DJ-VG. xxiv + 193 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman And Lee Cataldi

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper-Collins Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Private Press. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. HB--tan cloth cover with tellow-tan cloth spine. contains drawings and illustrations; notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli; Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljari, Peggy Rockman & Cataldi, Lee, Translators

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (26)193pp. Several illustrations color and black & white. AUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli. Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi, Translators

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins [ Date Published: 1994]

Description: Hardcover, near new in like DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli = Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman, And Cataldi, Lee (Translated By)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp., illus. (some col. ); 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a slight paperclip indentation/top edge, protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates of Aboriginal artworks from the Warlpiri people of Central Australia. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli. Walpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman And Cataldi, Lee:

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: (San Francisco), Harper Collins, (1994). Cloth spine & boards, remainder mark on lower edge else fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. xxiv, 193. ISBN 0-06-066125-9. "Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia". The mythology of the Walpiri. In THE SACRED LITERATURE SERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli. Walpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman And Cataldi, Lee:

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: (San Francisco), Harper Collins, (1994). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. xxiv, 193. ISBN 0-06-066125-9. "Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia". The mythology of the Walpiri. In THE SACRED LITERATURE SERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri; Rockman, Peggy; & And Cataldi, Lee; Editors & Translators:

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1994

Description: 8pp color photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 25x16cm, xxiv, 193, (8)pp, Series: Sacred literature series. Stories in Walbiri and English on opposite pages. Introductory matte. "Sponsored by the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies". Contents: The Spotted Cat; What Happened at the Place of Fire; To Yarmurnturrngu and How I Came Back to Yajarlu; The Two Kangaroos; The Youth; The Travels of the Witi Poles; About Patilirri; The Battle at Yumurrpa; The Two ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Yimikirli And Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi

price: $5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Napaljarri Rockman, Peggy (Translator)

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Remainder mark on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Yimikirli, And Napaljarri, Peggy Rodkman (Translated By), And Cataldi, Lee (Translated By)

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. former owners name tag inside. Text in English, Papuan (Other). 193 p.; 0.86" x 9.54" x 6.40". Sacred Literature Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Yimikirli, and Napaljarri, Peggy Rodkman (Translated by), and Cataldi, Lee (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Papuan (Other). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 193 p. Sacred Literature (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abecedarian, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman, And Lee Cataldi

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 193 pp., 8 color plates, 1 b/w plate, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Yimikirli And Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi

price: $7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman & Cataldi, Lee (Trans. )

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: HarperCollins (1994). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Yimikirli And Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warlpiri Dreamings and Other Narratives: Yimikirli (Sacred Literature Ser. )

by Rockman, Peggy (Translator); Napaljarri (Translator); Cataldi, Lee (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060661259 193pp. yellow paper-covered boards with yellow cloth spine in illustrated dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed, small spot of sticker soil at top of front panel; price on front flap crossed out in ink. Extremely light edgewear to boards. Remainder mark. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. Good, sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Yimikirli And Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Walpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia

by Yimikirli And Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warlpiri Dreamings & Other Narratives Yimikirli

by Napaljarri, Peggy R. _Translator~Cataldi

price: $11.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman And Lee Cataldi, Collected And Translated By

price: $18.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins., San Francisco. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: Brown clth 8vo. Condition: Fine in d.j. Told with wisdom and elegance, illustrated with current Warlpiri color art and mind-maps. 15 newly recorded narratives from the Warlpiri elders of central Australia that evoke the integral relationship between the Australian landscape and Aboriginal spirituality. International Sacred Literature Trust publication. Napaljarri is clan elder and language researcher. *** 193pp. *** 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yimikirli-Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories

by Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman And Cataldi, Lee. (Translaters)

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, Sydney Date Published: 1994

Description: 191 pp, colour plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Warlpiri Drawings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia: Yimikirli

by Peggy Rockman Napaljarri And Lee Cataldi (Collected And Translated)

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060661250 ISBN: 0060661259

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 16 x 24 Cm. Printed Pages: 217 with numerous b/w illustrations. Slightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.