» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yesterday in the hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Yesterday in the hills

by Floyd C Watkins

About this title: Recalls life in North Georgia from the 1890s to World War II, recording vanished folklore. This title is built on experience and memory, but its characters and narrative transcend reminiscence to depict life as it really was.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd, and Watkins, Charles Hubert (Photographer)

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820306230 ISBN: 0820306231

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Brown Thrasher Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. & Charles Hubert Watkins w/foreword by Calvin S. Brown

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1983 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Athens: UGA Press Brown Thrasher Books ISBN-13: 9780820306230 ISBN: 0820306231

Description: 184pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [ink name; else F] Originally published in 1963, this book re-creates life in piedmont Georgia from the 1890s until World War II, recording vanished and vanishing folkways. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills-Earthy and Nostalgic Tales of the Southern Hill Folk

by Watkins, Floyd C.

price: $22.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Chicago 1963

Description: First Edition hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Floyd Watkins And Charles Hubert Watkins

price: $22.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens Georgia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. History/ Cultural/Southern/GA. Signed by Author Yesterday in the Hills. Yesterday in the Hills re-creates life in piedmont Georgia from the 1890s until World War II, recording vanished and vanishing folkways in a lively and winning fashion. Here is folklore at its best--seen from the inside and mediated through the heart. But there is no setimentality, even though humor and compassion abound; and there is a God's plenty of hard fact about the lives and customs of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yesterday in the Hills new book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C, and Watkins, Charles Hubert, and Brown, Calvin S (Foreword by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yesterday in the Hills new book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. / Watkins, Charles Hubert / Brown, Calvin S. (Frw)

price: $24.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820321936. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. And Watkins, Charles Hubert

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press,, Athens: Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0820303216. First edition thus. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills Earthy and Nostalgic Tales of the Southern Hill Folk

by Watkins Floyd C. And Watkins, Charles Hubert

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books, 1963

Description: HB. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Inscribed & Signed By Authors. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/yel cloth spine w/gilt lettering, inscribed & signed on ffep by both authors. Book brings back to life the settement of Ball Ground in the Georgia hills. Contains folklore about field work, farm animals, Sharp Mountain Church, remedies, and ways of the sun with berries in bottles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. & Watkins, Charles Hubert (Joint Authors)

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athens, University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Description: xiii, 184 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Appalachians (People)--Georgia--Cherokee County. Social life and customs. Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 184. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. & Watkins, Charles Hubert (Joint Authors)

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athens, University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Description: xiii, 184 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Appalachians (People)--Georgia--Cherokee County. Social life and customs. Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday

by Floyd, Lucy

price: $5.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780820306230 ISBN: 0820306231

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. And Charles Hubert

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of GA Press, 1983

Description: Later prtg. Trade pb, 8vo, 184pp. Foreword by Calvin S. Brown. Prior owner's name else near fine pictorial wraps, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Watkins, Floyd

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820306230 ISBN: 0820306231

Description: Good. Cover is slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. & Charles Hubert Watkins

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Some light foxing to the page edges, bottom corners slightly bumped, owner name on front pastedown, still a clean very good copy in a very good dustjacket (spine slightly darkened, some soiling and minor edge wear). Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Floyd C Watkins

price: $20.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. & Charles Hubert

price: $22.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + Cloth backed octavo with illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG+, with light wear to edges and spine ends, slight browning to spine. Book itself is VG+, very slight soiling to spine. Inside, pages clean and text unmarked. 192 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Yesterday in the Hills new book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. And Watkins, Charles H

price: $22.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: New. Yesterday in the Hills recalls life in North Georgia from the 1890s until World War II and records vanished and vanishing folkways of the region. Here is folklore at its best--seen from the inside and mediated through the heart. Yesterday in the Hi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Yesterday in the Hills new book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Floyd C. Watkins, Charles Hubert Watkins, Calvin S. Brown

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yesterday in the Hills (Brown Thrasher Books) new book

Yesterday in the Hills (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Floyd C. Watkins

price: $26.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yesterday in the Hills new book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Floyd C. Watkins, Charles H. Watkins, Calvin S. Brown

price: $32.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780820321936 ISBN: 0820321931

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Floyd C. Watkins; Charles Hubert Watkins

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820303215 ISBN: 0820303216

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday in the Hills

by Watkins, Floyd C. And Charles Hubert Watkins

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780820306230 ISBN: 0820306231

Description: Fine. A Georgia father and son capture a vanished way of life... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.