About this title: Preface; Pronunciation of Latin; Outline of Latin Pronunciations; Transcription System; Guide to Pronunciation Symbols; Text of Definitions; Appendices: Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States; Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court; Organizational Chart of United States Government; Table of British Regnal Years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Black's law dictionary; definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern(119 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co, U. S
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780314771353ISBN:0314771352
Description: ISBN 0-314-77135-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight creases on cover corners of back cover. Abridged fifth edition. read more
Edition: Abridged 6th edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: West Group Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780314885364ISBN:0314885366
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Free Delivery Confirmation/Tracking #. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). 1136 p. "Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations" Centennial Edition (1891-1991) read more
Edition: 5th Ed-3rd Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Col, MN
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1511 pages. 3rd Printing--very neat-no writing-tight binding-bright blue with gold lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fifth Edition-4th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Bright blue boards. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. no jacket. Some foxing at very front (pages i-xiv) and a little at very back. A little underlining ... read more
Edition: Sixth Edition-Sixth Printing
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: West Group, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780314762719ISBN:031476271X
Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy Leatherette with black label with gold lettering-Centennial Edition (1891-1991) 1657 pages-No previous owner markings. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Near Fine. 0829920412. Blue cloth, bright gilt, light soil to page edges, light foxing on end papers, else clean and bright, no wear to cover, tips sharp, ; Thick 4to 10" tall; 1511 pages. read more
Description: Black, Henry Campbell & The Publisher's Editorial Staff: Joseph R. Nolan & M. J. Connolly., West Pub. Co., 1979 (1987), c1979, revised fifth edition 10th reprint, blue boards w/gilt titles, light wear o/w vg (no dj), 1511 pp, Sm 4to, "Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Fifth Edition-6th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Sharp bright blue cloth. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8.25" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. Very clean and sharp. no jacket. Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Fifth Edition-4th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Sharp bright blue cloth. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8.25" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. Prevous owner's blindstamp on flyleaf. Very clean and sharp. no jacket. Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Company, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Very Good. Fifth edition of this classic law dictionary. Eighth printing, hardcover, rear hinge neatly repaired, light soiling to page edges, light bump to bottom corners, otherwise a VG+ copy in blue cloth with gilt titles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: ISBN 0-8299-2041-2. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: West Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book has 1, 511 pages (8 x 10 x 2-1/2 inches) in a tight binding that has no edgewear. Has definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern. DOWN. read more
Edition: 6th Edition-10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Company, College & School Division, Eagan, MN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780314762719ISBN:031476271X
Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Centennial Edition (1891-1991)-Maroon boards with black lable and gold lettering. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1891, this book is the 1979 printing, Fifth edition, 1, 511 pages. "Definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. In the period since the Fourth Edition of Black's Law Dictionary, most all areas of the law have undergone substantial change and development. The vocabulary of the law has shown corresponding change and growth, particularly in the areas of commerical and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780829920413ISBN:0829920412
Description: Fifth Edition-10th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Bright blue boards. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. no jacket. A liitle wrinkling to title page rest of text fine. Very Good condition. read more
"This book is essential for every Criminal Justice student or anyone who needs an accurate legal definition. I used this book throughout an entire term on a daily basis. It also refers to other terms that apply for further reading as well as examples. It is easy to look things up due to everything is in alphabetical order. It even lists the Supreme Court Justices, examples of definitions, Federal Rules, Federal Statutes, Restatements of the law, etc. One of the best books I have ever bought."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.