» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black's law dictionary; definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black's law dictionary; definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern.

by Henry Campbell Black, West Publishing Company

About this title: Preface; Pronunciation of Latin; Outline of Latin Pronunciations; Transcription System; Guide to Pronunciation Symbols; Text of Definitions; Appendices: Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States; Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court; Organizational Chart of United States Government; Table of British Regnal Years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Law Dictionary (Black's Law Dictionary)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co, U. S Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern used book

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell, and Alibrandi, Martina N. (Contributions by), and Connolly, M. J. (Contributions by)

price: $5.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780314762719 ISBN: 031476271X

Description: Good. 1657 p. Black's Law Dictionary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Henry Campbell Black

price: $12.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314771650 ISBN: 0314771654

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations: Abridged Fifth Edition

by Henry Campbell Black. Contributing Authors Joseph R. Nolan And M.J. Connolly

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Publishing Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780314771353 ISBN: 0314771352

Description: ISBN 0-314-77135-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight creases on cover corners of back cover. Abridged fifth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern used book

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell, M.A.

price: $28.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged 6th edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: West Group Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780314885364 ISBN: 0314885366

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Free Delivery Confirmation/Tracking #. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). 1136 p. "Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations" Centennial Edition (1891-1991) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern used book

Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell; Nolan, Joseph R.; Nolan-Haley, Jacqueline M.

price: $29.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Group, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780314885364 ISBN: 0314885366

Description: Very Good. 0314885366 crisp tight paperback abridged sixth centennial edition 1891-1991 clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ed-3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Col, MN Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1511 pages. 3rd Printing--very neat-no writing-tight binding-bright blue with gold lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $30.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co, MN, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780314762719 ISBN: 031476271X

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear. No Dust Jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary-Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn. Date Published: 1981

Description: Fifth Edition-4th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Bright blue boards. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. no jacket. Some foxing at very front (pages i-xiv) and a little at very back. A little underlining ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition-Sixth Printing Binding: Leatherette Publisher: West Group, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780314762719 ISBN: 031476271X

Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy Leatherette with black label with gold lettering-Centennial Edition (1891-1991) 1657 pages-No previous owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Dictionary (Black's Law Dictionary)

price: $37.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co, U.S., Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Very Good. 0829920412 1979 5th edition tight blue cloth hardcover previous owner's name under front cover interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary. Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern, With Pronunciation

by Black

price: $37.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Near Fine. 0829920412. Blue cloth, bright gilt, light soil to page edges, light foxing on end papers, else clean and bright, no wear to cover, tips sharp, ; Thick 4to 10" tall; 1511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations (Fifth Edition)

by Black, Henry Campbell & The Publisher's Editorial Staff: Joseph R. Nolan & M. J. Connolly

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Black, Henry Campbell & The Publisher's Editorial Staff: Joseph R. Nolan & M. J. Connolly., West Pub. Co., 1979 (1987), c1979, revised fifth edition 10th reprint, blue boards w/gilt titles, light wear o/w vg (no dj), 1511 pp, Sm 4to, "Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Henry Campbell, M. A. Black

price: $39.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Paul, Minn. : West Publishing Co. 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very good copy, unmarked and gently read. Committed to please! READ HEAR NOW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary-Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Fifth Edition-6th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Sharp bright blue cloth. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8.25" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. Very clean and sharp. no jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary-Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Fifth Edition-4th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Sharp bright blue cloth. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8.25" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. Prevous owner's blindstamp on flyleaf. Very clean and sharp. no jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary-Fifth Edition

by Black, Henry Campbell & The Publisher's Editorial Staff

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Very Good. Fifth edition of this classic law dictionary. Eighth printing, hardcover, rear hinge neatly repaired, light soiling to page edges, light bump to bottom corners, otherwise a VG+ copy in blue cloth with gilt titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations: Sixth Edition used book

Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations: Sixth Edition

by Henry Campbell Black

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780314762719 ISBN: 031476271X

Description: ISBN 0-314-76271-X. Hardback. No dustjacket. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Sixth edition. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary With Pronunciations. Fifth Edition

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: ISBN 0-8299-2041-2. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Dictionary (Black's Law Dictionary)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co, U.S., Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0829920412 Very Good. Fifth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Henry Campbell Black

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: West Publishing Co. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book has 1, 511 pages (8 x 10 x 2-1/2 inches) in a tight binding that has no edgewear. Has definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern. DOWN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black's Law Dictionary used book

Black's Law Dictionary

by Black, Henry C.; Nolan, Joseph R.; Nolan-Haley, Jacqueline M.; Alibrandi, Martina N.; Hicks, Stephen C.

price: $47.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition-10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company, College & School Division, Eagan, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780314762719 ISBN: 031476271X

Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Centennial Edition (1891-1991)-Maroon boards with black lable and gold lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary. Fifth Edition

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co. : ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Fine. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1891, this book is the 1979 printing, Fifth edition, 1, 511 pages. "Definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. In the period since the Fourth Edition of Black's Law Dictionary, most all areas of the law have undergone substantial change and development. The vocabulary of the law has shown corresponding change and growth, particularly in the areas of commerical and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary-Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: Fifth Edition-10th reprint. The Classic American Law Dictionary. Bright blue boards. Binding stamped in gilt. 4to. A hefty book. 10.25" x 8" wide x 2.5" thick. xiv, 1511pp. Guide to Pronunciation. Appendices include: 35 page Table of Abbreviations, Constitution of the United States, Time Chart of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Government Organizational Chart, Table of British Regnal Years. no jacket. A liitle wrinkling to title page rest of text fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black's Law Dictionary Fifth Edition

by Black, Henry Campbell

price: $52.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780829920413 ISBN: 0829920412

Description: ISBN 0-8299-2041-2. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
century edition, Aug 24, 2007
By willynilly77, columbia, mo

"This is the gold standard of legal dictionaries. The century edition is the most handsome binding...maroon & black."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome Reference for Criminal Justice students, Jun 21, 2007
By ndlsusieq, Chico, CA

"This book is essential for every Criminal Justice student or anyone who needs an accurate legal definition. I used this book throughout an entire term on a daily basis. It also refers to other terms that apply for further reading as well as examples. It is easy to look things up due to everything is in alphabetical order. It even lists the Supreme Court Justices, examples of definitions, Federal Rules, Federal Statutes, Restatements of the law, etc. One of the best books I have ever bought."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.