» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Leslie Marmon Silko

About this title: Building on the mythic themes of her early short story, "Yellow Woman", Silko ruminates on her life as an artist and her identity as an American Indian woman. The collection includes essays on photography, the Pueblo view of language and literature, the governing structures of the Indian nations, and American immigration policy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Good. 141-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie; Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: 1st edition, 1st printing. 205pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches), b&w illustrations. Very Good/ Very Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Top rear corner of book is bumped, DJ affected in the same spot. Otherwise clean, crisp, tight, spine straight and square, no tears or creases, no markings. Although in great condition, the book has a design flaw. The rear board is slightly wider than the front. (Not taller, but wider. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $4.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit-Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit-Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover W/DUST JACKET Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD PLUS jacket. Very little reader or shelf wear. Notes; B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit. Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 205 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie; Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

by Silko, Leslie; Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp., A Clean and Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition w/dust jacket Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster-1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good Condition: near fine book in good dj that is slightly wrinkled on the back due to a drip of water. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear to jacket. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie; Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Remainder line on lower edge otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy of the Frist Edition, first printing. It appears to be unread and like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of brown cloth on the spine and yellow paper on the boards shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with some barely perceptible rubbing. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------My first exposure ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1996

Description: ISBN: 0-684-81153-7. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 205pp, drawings. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean and tight text. native american. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit; Essays on Native American Lifetoday used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit; Essays on Native American Lifetoday

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684811537 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: S and S 1996

Description: 1st ed., F/NF+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today used book

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811536 ISBN: 0684811537

Description: Fine. 0684811537 Simon & Schuster hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth. (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.