|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The seven stories and novella collected here take place in California and revolve around Asian-American characters who identify themselves by the work they do. Poets, a carpenter, an engineer, a boat captain, and others populate the collection, which deals with the relationships forged by each.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Yellow: Stories
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gustafous Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow. Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: ISBN 0-393-02562-4. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. 0393323080 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
list price: $13.95
our price: $12.56
you save: $1.39 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Yellow-Stories
by
Don, Lee
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 2001
Description: New. A rich and unusually complete portrait of contemporary Asian America. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight rubbing on DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tehanu's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow, Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Lee, Don., W.W. Norton & Co., nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 255 pp, 8vo, "Set in the fictional California town of Rosarita..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.255. A fictional story set in a California town, the author's, a third generation Korean, theme is a fresh, contemporary vision of what it means to be Asian in America. A post-immigrant examination of identity, race, and love. A literary descendant of Dubliners and Winesburg, Ohio, Yellow captures modern Asian American lives, Korean, Chinese and Japanese, with moral urgency, surprising compassion and sly humor. No visible defects ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Print. Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Garys Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on full title page. First book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don L.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: Good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002-05
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. There may be some light scuff marks on the cover. read more
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG to near fine. tight clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
crispast,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Don Lee
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780393025620
ISBN: 0393025624
Description: Good. Nf/nf, first. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Broker,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow Pa
by
Lee, Don
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: BRAND NEW. 0393323080. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yellow: Stories
by
Lee
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393323085
ISBN: 0393323080
Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more
|
| | |