New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yellow fairy book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Yellow fairy book

by Andrew Lang

About this title: A collection of traditional fairy tales from the folklore of Russia, Germany, France, Iceland, and America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Fairy Book used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, creases and minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

price: $5.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: Very Good. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding shows general light readers wear and the beginings of age tan\fade. Crease on corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: Ford, H. J. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xvi, 321 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering w/orange-red-yel-black illustrated front panel. The Yellow Fairy bookcontains 48 stories from all over the world. The tales come from Hungary, Poland, Russia, German, French, and English. It also contains three tales from American Indians and three from Iceland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew (Edited By)

price: $9.35

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966

Description: 0486216478. Good except cover creases, title page name marked out, a piece torn on the front end page edge. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Trade size.; B&W Illustrations.; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew (Editor) Lang

price: $9.35

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book in fair to good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew (Editor) Lang

price: $9.61

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew (Edited)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS NY 1968

Description: REPRINT SOFTBOUND COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED, 48 TALES, 22 PLATES + 82 OTHER B&W ILLUS. H. J. FORD 358 PG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew. (Illustrated By H. J Ford).

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap.

Description: Undated, but with inscription to the endpaper dated 1927. Octavo, yellow-buff cloth boards with yellow titling to top board and black titling to spine. x, 339pp, [ivpp publishers ads]. Boards somewhat soiled and worn to edges and corners. Name to endpaper. Pages toning to margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

price: $10.29

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9784862167484 ISBN: 4862167489

Description: Acceptable. Dover, 1966 "unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Longmans, Green & Co, London 1894"pgs show slight yellowing, cover worn and torn, book is still solid and readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $10.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: Very good; Collectible. Trade paperback. Dover 1st printing, 1966. barely read. heavy shelf wear/age tanning. owner name inscription. not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: New. 0486216748 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew (Editor)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216744 ISBN: 0486216748

Description: Ford, Henry J. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book-Complete and Unabridged, Every Word, Every One of the Illustrations

by Lang, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Many marvelous illustrations throughout the book by H. J. Ford. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Shelf wear on cover upper and lower edges. Small stain on upper text block near spine, does not appear on pages. The fourth in a series of 'color' fairy tales by Lang. Delightful illustrations and stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The yellow fairy book.

by Lang, Andrew (Editor)

price: $13.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: D. McKay, Philadelphia

Description: Harbour, Jennie. Very good. No dust jacket. clean and tight binding, one water spot on back cover. 272 p., glossy colored frontispiece, yellow cover with paste on picture in color read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Osborne Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew (Ed)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: About Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longmans Green, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Janice Holland. Good. Mary Gould Davis, foreword; x. lib, pocket removed; heavy wear to cv with board s showing at corners; 329pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Ford, H. J. Good+ in Near Very Good jacket. Ex-school Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow hardcover cloth binding square and tight, back pocket intact, a few stamps and marks but overall clean bright and tight. DJ has spine sticker, clean and crisp. 321 pages. Complete and unabridged-every word, every one of the original illustrations of the 1894 edition. Old favoirtes include Emperor's New Clothes, Thumbelina, Steadfast Tin Soldier, Tinder-box, etc. Stories from Hungary, Russia, Poland, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $15.48

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406860900 ISBN: 1406860905

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $15.72

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nuvision Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595476746 ISBN: 1595476741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

price: $15.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hard Press ISBN-13: 9781406943771 ISBN: 1406943770

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $16.79

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Biblio Bazaar Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434667564 ISBN: 1434667561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang; Illustrator-Janice Holland

price: $16.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and co Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardbound ex-library book in good condition; may have library stamps, stickers, card pocket, or discard markings. Rebound cover has light edge wear at corners and spine ends. Several pages have light smudging in the margin. Binding is solid. No dust jacket. Complete and unabridged edition with all of the original illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang; Editor-Brian Alderson

price: $17.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1980-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780670793853 ISBN: 067079385X

Description: Very Good. in Very Good. jacket. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear with light smudging to the edges of the page block. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. Your satisfaction is assured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Fairy Book new book

The Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew

price: $19.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421845029 ISBN: 1421845024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Yellow Fairy Book

by Lang, Andrew (Editor).

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill,, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by H. J. Ford. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Red fairy book

Red fairy book

by Andrew Lang (Editor)

see all from $3.09!

new only from $8.09!

Violet fairy book

Violet fairy book

by Andrew Lang

see all from $2.50!

new only from $7.01!

Pink Fairy Book

Pink Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

see all from $7.05!

new only from $12.42!

Grey Fairy Book