New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Yellow Admiral

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Yellow Admiral

by Patrick O'Brian

About this title: The 18th voyage for O'Brian's fascinating duo, Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. Here, as peace is breaking out in Europe, Jack is engaged in legal wrangling with slavers and landowners, and has found his nemesis in a Naval officer who is trying to wreck his career. Stephen is meeting quietly with Chilean rebels who are interested in hiring Jack to front their own fledgling navy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Admiral Cassette used audio book

The Yellow Admiral Cassette

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671575014 ISBN: 0671575015

Description: Acceptable. Abridged Audiobook. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. )

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. )

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin) used book

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393317046 ISBN: 0393317048

Description: Good. 0393317048 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tightly bound copy. Small dark mark (barely perceptible against dark blue) on the spine. Previous owner's name, a date and town of residence are neatly written on the title page. No other markings. This bookseller has several Patrick O'Brian titles all in Very Good condition or better (but unfortunately without dust jackets). Collectors: Save on shipping/handling fees by ordering multiple copies from the same source. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 18. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317046 ISBN: 0393317048

Description: Very Good. Very good+; NOT an ex-library; this is a very nice copy with fine, attractive cover and solid, uncreased spine; there may be just a tad of shelf wear and perhaps the unmarked, uncreased pages have a tad of age color; a nice looking copy; numerous other O'Brian titles may still be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18. )

price: $5.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. This is the First Edition and the 2nd Printing of this Sea and Land adventure. This is a blue cloth & board hard back Novel. The condition is Very Good, and the illustrated jacket is Very Good+. The boards are clean and the book is firm. These pages are bright and also unmarked, no names. There is a little wrinkle on the spine ends but not bad. Nice sharp gilt spine lettering. The jacket is bright with a slight spine end wrinkle. 262 pages. Great Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317046 ISBN: 0393317048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 261 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. )

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition, Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nicking to jacket at corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. )

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York and London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG+/VG+ [light edgewear] 8vo 262pp. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin) new book

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $7.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317046 ISBN: 0393317048

Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf and edge wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. May have old price sticker or sticker mark on blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Admiral

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: W W Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Book Corners lightly bumped, very good+ in near fine dust jacket; 5.75X8.5; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. 262. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $9.50

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317046 ISBN: 0393317048

Description: Adventure, Flat uncreased spine, tight, square, front cover has small crease, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 18. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 262 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...In vivid glimpses of various rural pursuits and nuanced observation of politics and domestic arrangements, O'Brian proves himself ever more surely to be the true heir of Jane Austen. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Yellow Admiral `

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: NF/NF. Just a hint of wear, no writing or tears, not price-clipped. Spine a bit slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated., Later Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 18. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. ) used book

The Yellow Admiral (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. )

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yellow Admiral used book

The Yellow Admiral

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780393040449 ISBN: 0393040445

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing. Sml 8vo. Unmarked Fine/Fine in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?