About this title: Focusing on the latter half of Yeats's life, this biography examines the poet's work and working habits under the lights of spirituality and the "automatic script" produced by his wife Georgie while she was in ritual communication with spirits. Her mysticism entranced Yeats and her prolific spiritual output provided material for much of his late ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060985042ISBN:0060985046
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Front cover bottom corner dog-eared. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Ex-Library copy. All possible library stickers removed. No names, writings, underlining, highlighting, tears, missing pages, creases, etc. Comes in a Mylar plastic cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publisher: Harper Collins Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Condition: Good/Good, with Some Edge Wear Description: 0060174943. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 474 p.; 1.58" x 9.58" x 6.53". Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark is on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Half blue cloth with gold lettering stamped on spine; white paper over boards. 474 pages. CONDITION: Book NEAR FINE, with black remainder mark on tail edge but no other marks; appears unread; DJ FINE, not price clipped, in clear plastic protective cover. CONTENT: "This revealing biography flashes back to Yeat's early years (1865-1900), to the least-examined important woman in his ... read more
Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060985042ISBN:0060985046
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Association copy: Signed and inscribed by Venice Ca. writer and poet John Thomas on title page. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: c1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, light blue & white bds. 474 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-017494-3. Indexed. Clean text. Book Club? --no printed price dj flap. read more
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good++ bright and clean in like dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 474pp. A biography of Yeats, with focus on occultism, and the Automatic Script that he and his wife George conducted during the early years of their marriage, which Yeats later analysed in A Vision; also delves into his relationship with his mother, his obsessions with several younger women, and how it all may relate to the triumph of his later poetry; 1st Edition stated, 1st printing; this copy has the former ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780060174941ISBN:0060174943
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Small DJ edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"While I enjoyed the book, it seemed to go a little more in detail at times than I would like. Some things could have used simpler explanations and some things could have used more. More about his children and family would've been nice too. All in all I found it to be very enlightening. And I also found on page 353 on his views surrounding eugenics and the degeneration of society the seeds of the movie Idiocracy. And he's been thinking this since 1900!! Enjoyable book but only for those who really love the poet."
"Rather interesting biography of my favorite poet, with particular focus on his obsession with the occult. Well-researched and insightful, if rather odd in subject matter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.