» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Brenda Maddox

About this title: Focusing on the latter half of Yeats's life, this biography examines the poet's work and working habits under the lights of spirituality and the "automatic script" produced by his wife Georgie while she was in ritual communication with spirits. Her mysticism entranced Yeats and her prolific spiritual output provided material for much of his late ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Brenda Maddox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Brenda Maddox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover, underline present, writing in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats new book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Brenda Maddox

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Front cover bottom corner dog-eared. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats new book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Brenda Maddox

price: $2.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Brenda Maddox

price: $2.34

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Brenda Maddox

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: As New/ As New. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Ex-Library copy. All possible library stickers removed. No names, writings, underlining, highlighting, tears, missing pages, creases, etc. Comes in a Mylar plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Brenda Maddox

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Brenda Maddox

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Good in Good jacket. Publisher: Harper Collins Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Condition: Good/Good, with Some Edge Wear Description: 0060174943. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Fine/fine. Owner's embossment, remainder mark, dj pc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 474 p.; 1.58" x 9.58" x 6.53". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark is on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeat's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeat's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Half blue cloth with gold lettering stamped on spine; white paper over boards. 474 pages. CONDITION: Book NEAR FINE, with black remainder mark on tail edge but no other marks; appears unread; DJ FINE, not price clipped, in clear plastic protective cover. CONTENT: "This revealing biography flashes back to Yeat's early years (1865-1900), to the least-examined important woman in his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Association copy: Signed and inscribed by Venice Ca. writer and poet John Thomas on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda (Introduction by)

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, light blue & white bds. 474 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-017494-3. Indexed. Clean text. Book Club? --no printed price dj flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060174943. 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark, Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W. B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Bit of shelf wear to book and jacket, else As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats new book

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $15.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060985042 ISBN: 0060985046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats used book

Yeats's Ghosts: the Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $15.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good++ bright and clean in like dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 474pp. A biography of Yeats, with focus on occultism, and the Automatic Script that he and his wife George conducted during the early years of their marriage, which Yeats later analysed in A Vision; also delves into his relationship with his mother, his obsessions with several younger women, and how it all may relate to the triumph of his later poetry; 1st Edition stated, 1st printing; this copy has the former ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Yeats's Ghosts used book

Yeats's Ghosts

by Maddox, Brenda

price: $17.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060174941 ISBN: 0060174943

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Small DJ edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Kelli, Hampton, VA

"While I enjoyed the book, it seemed to go a little more in detail at times than I would like. Some things could have used simpler explanations and some things could have used more. More about his children and family would've been nice too. All in all I found it to be very enlightening. And I also found on page 353 on his views surrounding eugenics and the degeneration of society the seeds of the movie Idiocracy. And he's been thinking this since 1900!! Enjoyable book but only for those who really love the poet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Catherine, New York, NY

"Rather interesting biography of my favorite poet, with particular focus on his obsession with the occult. Well-researched and insightful, if rather odd in subject matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.