» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The years of Lyndon Johnson. Means of ascent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The years of Lyndon Johnson. Means of ascent

by Robert A. Caro

About this title: In "Means of Ascent", Caro covers the years 1941-48, years in the wilderness for Johnson, who had been devastatingly defeated for the Senate in 1941, but years of fascination for the biographer and for anyone interested in the more extreme grotesqueries of American politics. For this is the period when Lyndon Johnson and his wife Ladybird made themselves rich, Texas-style rich. And it is the period when Johnson won his first seat in the US Senate, in an election whose corruption was legendary even by Texas standards. Caro has tried to expose the details of Johnson's financial dealings, so ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes index. Volume two of series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes index. Volume two of series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very Good. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes index. Volume two of series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson Means of Ascent

by Robert Caro

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. ---506 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $2.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear, cover creases. Gift inscription on inside front page. A nice reading copy. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $2.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. BOMC Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Close to Fine, VG+ condition. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. Please! NO PRIORITY ORDERS As Book Is Heavy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson Means of Ascent

by Robert Caro

price: $3.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1990

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Means of Ascent the Years of Lyndon John

by Robert A. Caro

price: $3.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Limited Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780370314907 ISBN: 0370314905

Description: Good in Good jacket. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Means of Ascent the Years of Lyndon John

by Robert A. Caro

price: $3.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780370314907 ISBN: 0370314905

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $3.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Means of Ascent: the Years of Lyndon Johnson: Volume Two used book

Means of Ascent: the Years of Lyndon Johnson: Volume Two

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $3.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition? 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Borzoi Book Inside 506 pages are spotless. Very tiny scrape w/tiny hard rub on rear d/j. Black boards w/bright gilt on cover & spine. Uncut edges. Text block very clean. Tight binding. Corners very light rubs only. Dj small open tear on top & minimal edge wear all around. Nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Lou's Bookshelf, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Robert A. Caro

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Means of Ascent

by Robert A. Caro

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson Means of Ascent

by Robert Caro

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1990 Knopf hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear & light edgewear. Dust jacket has a little fading, light scuffing, wrinkles & small tears along edges. 506 p. Includes Illustrations. Index. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson-Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson-Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $4.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very Good +. in Very Good +. jacket. A few very shallow scratches in mostly white DJ surfaces on front and back of DJ. Mostly hard to see unless you look closely. Book interior completely tight and clean and close to fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Cover and dust jacket show modest wear. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent used book

The years of Lyndon Johnson: means of ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xxxiv, 506 p., [32] p. : ill, map; 1990. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Volume two of series. Bibliography: p. [426]-432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Splash stain on back cover, else fine in near fine dw. Illus. w/ photos read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: NY: Knopf 1990, HB, 1st edition, 506p., vg/vg, owner inscription on front end page, biography President Johnson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent Vol. II used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent Vol. II

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 506 p., [32] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The back pages have mildew caused by possible water damage. The Dj is scuffed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG book in VG DJ; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent used book

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394528359 ISBN: 0394528352

Description: Near fine (slightly soiled covers) in near fine dust jacket (light edgewear along top). Volume 2 of Caro's biography of LBJ, once again showing Johnson's multi-faceted character and his overwhelming desire for power. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Bilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: