» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

About this title: The Stranger came to Skye in that terrible year of 1877, and with him came the sun and fresh hope. It was the year that Mata the tinker had died a brutal death for salmon poaching. A blight fell on the crofting village so it seemed cursed forever. And Calum Og had been beaten senseless by his uncle, but had gained his liberty. Calum Og survives ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER EDITION. EX-LIBARY. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: First United States Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 192 pages. "By the author of 'The Islander'. Historical Scottish fiction set on the Isle of Skye in the 1870s. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked price clipped dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0809831082. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-8098-3108-2 Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Normal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0809831082 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan C McLean

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Z. Walck Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, brodart cover. Walck, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. Set in Great Britian in the 1870's, this is the story of hardships of that time and the arrival of a stranger who brings sunshine and prosperity after weeks of rain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. book tiny corner bump, else new, dj very slightest corner rubs, else new. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Armada Lions S)

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780006707172 ISBN: 0006707173

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Swallow Books)

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richard Drew Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780862671990 ISBN: 086267199X

Description: Good. Ex library with usual markings, edges rubbed and browned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Armada Lions S. )

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006707172 ISBN: 0006707173

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780001841130 ISBN: 0001841130

Description: Good in torn in corner jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Armada 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: Paperback, edges browned, VG / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Swallow Books)

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780862671990 ISBN: 086267199X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Swallow Books)

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richard Drew Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780862671990 ISBN: 086267199X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Swallow Books)

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $13.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richard Drew Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780862671990 ISBN: 086267199X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Walck Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z Walck, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $22.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780001841130 ISBN: 0001841130

Description: VG: in very good condition with lightly rubbed dustwrapper. 192pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of the Stranger (Armada Lions S)

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $23.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: n.e. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 01/06/1973 ISBN-13: 9780006707172 ISBN: 0006707173

Description: Good. 0006707173 Tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H. Z. Walck ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by Allan Campbell McLean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H. Z. Walck ISBN-13: 9780809831081 ISBN: 0809831082

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year of the Stranger

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 01/01/1971 ISBN-13: 9780001841130 ISBN: 0001841130

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year of the Stranger (Canongate Kelpies)

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 14/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780862414856 ISBN: 0862414857

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of the Stranger (Swallow Books)

by McLean, Allan Campbell

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richard Drew Date Published: 14/08/1987 ISBN-13: 9780862671990 ISBN: 086267199X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.